Construction Laborers pay range in Gettysburg
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,250 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,810 or more. The middle half of construction laborers in Gettysburg earn between $42,210 and $51,230.
- $36K10th
- $42K25th
- $48KMedian
- $51K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,340 | $4,028 | $23.24 |
| Median | $48,010 | $4,001 | $23.08 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $42,210 | $3,518 | $20.29 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $51,230 | $4,269 | $24.63 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Laborers pay in Gettysburg vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Construction laborers in Gettysburg earn 11% less than the Pennsylvania average ($54,330) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($52,030). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $47,120.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gettysburg | $48,340 | $48,010 | $36,250 | $60,810 | 240 |
| Pennsylvania | $54,330 | $49,400 | $37,480 | $74,670 | 35,920 |
| United States | $52,030 | $47,120 | $35,090 | $78,090 | 1,096,780 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Laborers salary after taxes in Gettysburg
On the average salary of $48,340, a single filer in Gettysburg takes home about $39,537 a year, or $3,295 a month and $1,521 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Gettysburg a good place for construction laborers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Gettysburg area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.4), so the average $48,340 buys what about $50,682 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Gettysburg ($46,610). A typical home costs $337,387, or 7.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Laborers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Gettysburg ranks 13th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($58,940).
- Philadelphia$58,940
- Allentown$54,880
- State College$54,530
- Pittsburgh$54,280
- York$53,420
- Reading$53,040
- Scranton$52,690
- Harrisburg$52,580
- Lancaster$51,570
- Gettysburg$48,340
Highest-paying cities for construction laborers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,590).
- Kahului, HI$78,590
- Vineland, NJ$74,200
- San Francisco, CA$73,640
- Trenton, NJ$73,100
- Boston, MA$71,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Laborers salary in Gettysburg: questions
How much do construction laborers make an hour in Gettysburg?
$23.24 an hour on average, and $23.08 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction laborers salary in Gettysburg?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,250 a year and the 25th percentile is $42,210, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction laborers take-home pay in Gettysburg?
About $39,537 a year ($3,295 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,340. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do construction laborers earn more in Gettysburg than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($52,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2061; area Gettysburg, PA (23900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.06, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.