Construction Laborers pay range in Pittsburgh
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,390 a year or less, while the top 10% make $71,850 or more. The middle half of construction laborers in Pittsburgh earn between $45,670 and $62,270.
- $37K10th
- $46K25th
- $51KMedian
- $62K75th
- $72K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $54,280 | $4,523 | $26.10 |
| Median | $50,600 | $4,217 | $24.33 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,670 | $3,806 | $21.96 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $62,270 | $5,189 | $29.94 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Laborers pay in Pittsburgh vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Construction laborers in Pittsburgh earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($54,330) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($52,030). At the median the gap is +7% against the U.S. median of $47,120.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsburgh | $54,280 | $50,600 | $37,390 | $71,850 | 8,620 |
| Pennsylvania | $54,330 | $49,400 | $37,480 | $74,670 | 35,920 |
| United States | $52,030 | $47,120 | $35,090 | $78,090 | 1,096,780 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Laborers salary after taxes in Pittsburgh
On the average salary of $54,280, a single filer in Pittsburgh takes home about $44,128 a year, or $3,677 a month and $1,697 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Pittsburgh a good place for construction laborers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pittsburgh area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.7), so the average $54,280 buys what about $57,335 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Pittsburgh ($49,650). A typical home costs $231,356, or 4.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Laborers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Pittsburgh ranks 4th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($58,940).
- Philadelphia$58,940
- Allentown$54,880
- State College$54,530
- Pittsburgh$54,280
- York$53,420
- Reading$53,040
- Scranton$52,690
- Harrisburg$52,580
- Lancaster$51,570
- Williamsport$49,700
Highest-paying cities for construction laborers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,590).
- Kahului, HI$78,590
- Vineland, NJ$74,200
- San Francisco, CA$73,640
- Trenton, NJ$73,100
- Boston, MA$71,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Laborers salary in Pittsburgh: questions
How much do construction laborers make an hour in Pittsburgh?
$26.09 an hour on average, and $24.33 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction laborers salary in Pittsburgh?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,390 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,670, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction laborers take-home pay in Pittsburgh?
About $44,128 a year ($3,677 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $54,280. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do construction laborers earn more in Pittsburgh than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($52,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2061; area Pittsburgh, PA (38300). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.10, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.