Computer User Support Specialists pay range in Roanoke
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,430 a year or less, while the top 10% make $87,550 or more. The middle half of computer user support specialists in Roanoke earn between $45,930 and $70,890.
- $36K10th
- $46K25th
- $56KMedian
- $71K75th
- $88K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $59,610 | $4,968 | $28.66 |
| Median | $55,750 | $4,646 | $26.80 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,930 | $3,828 | $22.08 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $70,890 | $5,908 | $34.08 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer User Support Specialists pay in Roanoke vs. Virginia and the U.S.
Computer user support specialists in Roanoke earn 16% less than the Virginia average ($70,650) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($67,330). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $61,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roanoke | $59,610 | $55,750 | $36,430 | $87,550 | 430 |
| Virginia | $70,650 | $65,040 | $44,990 | $101,560 | 20,910 |
| United States | $67,330 | $61,860 | $40,980 | $100,540 | 717,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer User Support Specialists salary after taxes in Roanoke
On the average salary of $59,610, a single filer in Roanoke takes home about $47,463 a year, or $3,955 a month and $1,826 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Roanoke a good place for computer user support specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Roanoke area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.6), so the average $59,610 buys what about $63,674 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Roanoke ($47,140). A typical home costs $301,139, or 5.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer User Support Specialists salary in other Virginia cities
Roanoke ranks 8th of 9 Virginia metro areas for this job; Charlottesville pays the most ($67,250).
- Charlottesville$67,250
- Richmond$64,990
- Winchester$62,670
- Virginia Beach$62,310
- Staunton$61,430
- Blacksburg$59,900
- Harrisonburg$59,730
- Roanoke$59,610
- Lynchburg$57,330
Highest-paying cities for computer user support specialists
Sacramento, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,110).
- Sacramento, CA$103,110
- San Jose, CA$95,730
- Carson City, NV$92,430
- San Francisco, CA$91,780
- Napa, CA$86,790
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer User Support Specialists salary in Roanoke: questions
How much do computer user support specialists make an hour in Roanoke?
$28.66 an hour on average, and $26.81 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer user support specialists salary in Roanoke?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,430 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,930, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer user support specialists take-home pay in Roanoke?
About $47,463 a year ($3,955 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $59,610.
Do computer user support specialists earn more in Roanoke than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($67,330).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1232; area Roanoke, VA (40220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.60, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.60).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.