Computer User Support Specialists pay range in Rockford
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,730 a year or less, while the top 10% make $89,660 or more. The middle half of computer user support specialists in Rockford earn between $43,840 and $72,180.
- $39K10th
- $44K25th
- $55KMedian
- $72K75th
- $90K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $59,500 | $4,958 | $28.61 |
| Median | $54,800 | $4,567 | $26.35 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $43,840 | $3,653 | $21.08 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $72,180 | $6,015 | $34.70 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer User Support Specialists pay in Rockford vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Computer user support specialists in Rockford earn 6% less than the Illinois average ($63,630) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($67,330). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $61,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockford | $59,500 | $54,800 | $38,730 | $89,660 | 400 |
| Illinois | $63,630 | $59,860 | $40,440 | $96,040 | 26,060 |
| United States | $67,330 | $61,860 | $40,980 | $100,540 | 717,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer User Support Specialists salary after taxes in Rockford
On the average salary of $59,500, a single filer in Rockford takes home about $47,184 a year, or $3,932 a month and $1,815 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Rockford a good place for computer user support specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rockford area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.2), so the average $59,500 buys what about $64,566 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Rockford ($47,120). A typical home costs $221,368, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer User Support Specialists salary in other Illinois cities
Rockford ranks 5th of 8 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($65,640).
- Chicago$65,640
- Peoria$61,450
- Springfield$61,420
- Champaign$61,150
- Rockford$59,500
- Kankakee$58,170
- Bloomington$56,090
- Decatur$54,920
Highest-paying cities for computer user support specialists
Sacramento, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,110).
- Sacramento, CA$103,110
- San Jose, CA$95,730
- Carson City, NV$92,430
- San Francisco, CA$91,780
- Napa, CA$86,790
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer User Support Specialists salary in Rockford: questions
How much do computer user support specialists make an hour in Rockford?
$28.61 an hour on average, and $26.35 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer user support specialists salary in Rockford?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,730 a year and the 25th percentile is $43,840, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer user support specialists take-home pay in Rockford?
About $47,184 a year ($3,932 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $59,500.
Do computer user support specialists earn more in Rockford than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($67,330).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1232; area Rockford, IL (40420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.64, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.64).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.