Computer User Support Specialists pay range in Decatur
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,950 a year or less, while the top 10% make $74,330 or more. The middle half of computer user support specialists in Decatur earn between $45,190 and $63,180.
- $37K10th
- $45K25th
- $50KMedian
- $63K75th
- $74K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $54,920 | $4,577 | $26.40 |
| Median | $50,470 | $4,206 | $24.26 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,190 | $3,766 | $21.73 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $63,180 | $5,265 | $30.38 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer User Support Specialists pay in Decatur vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Computer user support specialists in Decatur earn 14% less than the Illinois average ($63,630) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($67,330). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $61,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Decatur | $54,920 | $50,470 | $36,950 | $74,330 | 80 |
| Illinois | $63,630 | $59,860 | $40,440 | $96,040 | 26,060 |
| United States | $67,330 | $61,860 | $40,980 | $100,540 | 717,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer User Support Specialists salary after taxes in Decatur
On the average salary of $54,920, a single filer in Decatur takes home about $43,731 a year, or $3,644 a month and $1,682 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Decatur a good place for computer user support specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Decatur area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.4), so the average $54,920 buys what about $62,111 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Decatur ($51,290). A typical home costs $126,931, or 2.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer User Support Specialists salary in other Illinois cities
Decatur ranks 8th of 8 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($65,640).
- Chicago$65,640
- Peoria$61,450
- Springfield$61,420
- Champaign$61,150
- Rockford$59,500
- Kankakee$58,170
- Bloomington$56,090
- Decatur$54,920
Highest-paying cities for computer user support specialists
Sacramento, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,110).
- Sacramento, CA$103,110
- San Jose, CA$95,730
- Carson City, NV$92,430
- San Francisco, CA$91,780
- Napa, CA$86,790
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer User Support Specialists salary in Decatur: questions
How much do computer user support specialists make an hour in Decatur?
$26.40 an hour on average, and $24.27 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer user support specialists salary in Decatur?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,950 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,190, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer user support specialists take-home pay in Decatur?
About $43,731 a year ($3,644 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $54,920.
Do computer user support specialists earn more in Decatur than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($67,330).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1232; area Decatur, IL (19500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.39, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.39).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.