Computer Systems Analysts pay range in Brownsville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,670 a year or less, while the top 10% make $133,740 or more. The middle half of computer systems analysts in Brownsville earn between $74,210 and $127,200.
- $57K10th
- $74K25th
- $90KMedian
- $127K75th
- $134K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $94,440 | $7,870 | $45.40 |
| Median | $90,140 | $7,512 | $43.34 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $74,210 | $6,184 | $35.68 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $127,200 | $10,600 | $61.15 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Systems Analysts pay in Brownsville vs. Texas and the U.S.
Computer systems analysts in Brownsville earn 19% less than the Texas average ($117,170) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($114,610). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $105,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brownsville | $94,440 | $90,140 | $56,670 | $133,740 | 140 |
| Texas | $117,170 | $107,390 | $72,530 | $168,140 | 47,990 |
| United States | $114,610 | $105,850 | $67,340 | $167,710 | 519,530 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Systems Analysts salary after taxes in Brownsville
On the average salary of $94,440, a single filer in Brownsville takes home about $75,269 a year, or $6,272 a month and $2,895 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Brownsville a good place for computer systems analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Brownsville area are 14% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 86.0), so the average $94,440 buys what about $109,846 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Brownsville ($36,490). A typical home costs $207,150, or 2.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Systems Analysts salary in other Texas cities
Brownsville ranks 19th of 24 Texas metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($125,430).
Highest-paying cities for computer systems analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,170).
- San Jose, CA$157,170
- San Francisco, CA$145,400
- Boulder, CO$138,530
- Seattle, WA$134,400
- Colorado Springs, CO$133,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Systems Analysts salary in Brownsville: questions
How much do computer systems analysts make an hour in Brownsville?
$45.40 an hour on average, and $43.34 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer systems analysts salary in Brownsville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,670 a year and the 25th percentile is $74,210, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer systems analysts take-home pay in Brownsville?
About $75,269 a year ($6,272 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $94,440. Texas has no state income tax.
Do computer systems analysts earn more in Brownsville than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($114,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1211; area Brownsville-Harlingen, TX (15180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.26, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.26).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.