Computer Systems Analysts pay range in Grants Pass
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,980 a year or less, while the top 10% make $129,560 or more. The middle half of computer systems analysts in Grants Pass earn between $79,680 and $117,540.
- $79K10th
- $80K25th
- $106KMedian
- $118K75th
- $130K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $108,160 | $9,013 | $52.00 |
| Median | $106,040 | $8,837 | $50.98 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $79,680 | $6,640 | $38.31 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $117,540 | $9,795 | $56.51 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Systems Analysts pay in Grants Pass vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Computer systems analysts in Grants Pass earn 13% less than the Oregon average ($123,690) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($114,610). At the median the gap is +0% against the U.S. median of $105,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants Pass | $108,160 | $106,040 | $78,980 | $129,560 | 40 |
| Oregon | $123,690 | $121,620 | $79,530 | $168,380 | 5,640 |
| United States | $114,610 | $105,850 | $67,340 | $167,710 | 519,530 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Systems Analysts salary after taxes in Grants Pass
On the average salary of $108,160, a single filer in Grants Pass takes home about $76,758 a year, or $6,396 a month and $2,952 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Grants Pass a good place for computer systems analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grants Pass area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.8), so the average $108,160 buys what about $110,638 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Grants Pass ($50,730). A typical home costs $392,879, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Systems Analysts salary in other Oregon cities
Grants Pass ranks 7th of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($129,170).
Highest-paying cities for computer systems analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,170).
- San Jose, CA$157,170
- San Francisco, CA$145,400
- Boulder, CO$138,530
- Seattle, WA$134,400
- Colorado Springs, CO$133,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Systems Analysts salary in Grants Pass: questions
How much do computer systems analysts make an hour in Grants Pass?
$52.00 an hour on average, and $50.98 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer systems analysts salary in Grants Pass?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,980 a year and the 25th percentile is $79,680, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer systems analysts take-home pay in Grants Pass?
About $76,758 a year ($6,396 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $108,160. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do computer systems analysts earn more in Grants Pass than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($114,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1211; area Grants Pass, OR (24420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.43, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.43).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.