Computer Programmers pay range in Myrtle Beach
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,660 a year or less, while the top 10% make $120,730 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in Myrtle Beach earn between $72,420 and $120,730.
- $67K10th
- $72K25th
- $91KMedian
- $121K75th
- $121K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $93,760 | $7,813 | $45.08 |
| Median | $91,180 | $7,598 | $43.84 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $72,420 | $6,035 | $34.82 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $120,730 | $10,061 | $58.04 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in Myrtle Beach vs. South Carolina and the U.S.
Computer programmers in Myrtle Beach earn 7% less than the South Carolina average ($100,720) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Myrtle Beach | $93,760 | $91,180 | $66,660 | $120,730 | 30 |
| South Carolina | $100,720 | $99,740 | $63,130 | $135,250 | 790 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in Myrtle Beach
On the average salary of $93,760, a single filer in Myrtle Beach takes home about $70,889 a year, or $5,907 a month and $2,726 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Myrtle Beach a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Myrtle Beach area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.6), so the average $93,760 buys what about $100,126 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Myrtle Beach ($37,930). A typical home costs $340,239, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other South Carolina cities
Myrtle Beach ranks 4th of 4 South Carolina metro areas for this job; Charleston pays the most ($115,960).
- Charleston$115,960
- Greenville$103,550
- Columbia$97,940
- Myrtle Beach$93,760
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in Myrtle Beach: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in Myrtle Beach?
$45.08 an hour on average, and $43.84 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in Myrtle Beach?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,660 a year and the 25th percentile is $72,420, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in Myrtle Beach?
About $70,889 a year ($5,907 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $93,760.
Do computer programmers earn more in Myrtle Beach than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC (34820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.36, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.36).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.