Computer Programmers pay range in Worcester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,360 a year or less, while the top 10% make $157,810 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in Worcester earn between $90,010 and $143,920.
- $74K10th
- $90K25th
- $119KMedian
- $144K75th
- $158K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $120,170 | $10,014 | $57.77 |
| Median | $119,010 | $9,918 | $57.22 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $90,010 | $7,501 | $43.27 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $143,920 | $11,993 | $69.19 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in Worcester vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Computer programmers in Worcester earn 6% less than the Massachusetts average ($127,520) and 14% more than the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is +19% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | $120,170 | $119,010 | $74,360 | $157,810 | 90 |
| Massachusetts | $127,520 | $128,390 | $77,060 | $168,310 | 1,930 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in Worcester
On the average salary of $120,170, a single filer in Worcester takes home about $87,681 a year, or $7,307 a month and $3,372 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Worcester a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Worcester area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $120,170 buys what about $117,213 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Worcester ($57,830). A typical home costs $482,611, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Worcester ranks 2nd of 3 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($128,590).
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in Worcester: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in Worcester?
$57.78 an hour on average, and $57.22 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in Worcester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,360 a year and the 25th percentile is $90,010, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in Worcester?
About $87,681 a year ($7,307 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $120,170. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do computer programmers earn more in Worcester than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% more than the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area Worcester, MA (49340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.44, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.44).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.