Computer Programmers pay range in Houma
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,860 a year or less, while the top 10% make $99,810 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in Houma earn between $54,040 and $73,810.
- $51K10th
- $54K25th
- $72KMedian
- $74K75th
- $100K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $73,570 | $6,131 | $35.37 |
| Median | $71,590 | $5,966 | $34.42 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $54,040 | $4,503 | $25.98 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $73,810 | $6,151 | $35.49 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in Houma vs. Louisiana and the U.S.
Computer programmers in Houma earn 30% less than the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is -29% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houma | $73,570 | $71,590 | $50,860 | $99,810 | 70 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in Houma
On the average salary of $73,570, a single filer in Houma takes home about $58,766 a year, or $4,897 a month and $2,260 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Houma a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Houma area are 15% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 85.1), so the average $73,570 buys what about $86,448 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Houma ($45,610). A typical home costs $186,622, or 2.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other Louisiana cities
Houma ranks 5th of 6 Louisiana metro areas for this job; Shreveport pays the most ($88,770).
- Shreveport$88,770
- Slidell$80,280
- Lafayette$80,200
- Monroe$76,150
- Houma$73,570
- New Orleans$71,170
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in Houma: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in Houma?
$35.37 an hour on average, and $34.42 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in Houma?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,860 a year and the 25th percentile is $54,040, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in Houma?
About $58,766 a year ($4,897 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $73,570.
Do computer programmers earn more in Houma than elsewhere?
The average here is 30% less than the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA (26380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.37, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.