Computer Programmers pay range in Tuscaloosa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,290 a year or less, while the top 10% make $116,170 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in Tuscaloosa earn between $66,800 and $100,200.
- $49K10th
- $67K25th
- $86KMedian
- $100K75th
- $116K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $83,450 | $6,954 | $40.12 |
| Median | $86,110 | $7,176 | $41.40 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $66,800 | $5,567 | $32.12 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $100,200 | $8,350 | $48.17 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in Tuscaloosa vs. Alabama and the U.S.
Computer programmers in Tuscaloosa earn 13% less than the Alabama average ($96,410) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuscaloosa | $83,450 | $86,110 | $49,290 | $116,170 | 40 |
| Alabama | $96,410 | $93,800 | $58,100 | $132,330 | 890 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in Tuscaloosa
On the average salary of $83,450, a single filer in Tuscaloosa takes home about $64,081 a year, or $5,340 a month and $2,465 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). City occupational taxes (for example in Birmingham and Gadsden) are not included.
Is Tuscaloosa a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Tuscaloosa area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.7), so the average $83,450 buys what about $95,130 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Tuscaloosa ($45,220). A typical home costs $223,201, or 2.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other Alabama cities
Tuscaloosa ranks 4th of 5 Alabama metro areas for this job; Huntsville pays the most ($115,420).
- Huntsville$115,420
- Birmingham$100,940
- Montgomery$94,650
- Tuscaloosa$83,450
- Mobile$80,840
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in Tuscaloosa: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in Tuscaloosa?
$40.12 an hour on average, and $41.40 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in Tuscaloosa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,290 a year and the 25th percentile is $66,800, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in Tuscaloosa?
About $64,081 a year ($5,340 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $83,450. City occupational taxes (for example in Birmingham and Gadsden) are not included.
Do computer programmers earn more in Tuscaloosa than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area Tuscaloosa, AL (46220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). City occupational taxes (for example in Birmingham and Gadsden) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.56, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.56).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.