Computer Network Support Specialists pay range in Bend
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,540 a year or less, while the top 10% make $98,940 or more. The middle half of computer network support specialists in Bend earn between $55,260 and $80,190.
- $45K10th
- $55K25th
- $62KMedian
- $80K75th
- $99K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $69,000 | $5,750 | $33.17 |
| Median | $62,120 | $5,177 | $29.87 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $55,260 | $4,605 | $26.57 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $80,190 | $6,682 | $38.55 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Support Specialists pay in Bend vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Computer network support specialists in Bend earn about the same as the Oregon average ($70,330) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($81,870). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $76,220.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bend | $69,000 | $62,120 | $44,540 | $98,940 | 70 |
| Oregon | $70,330 | $68,900 | $46,320 | $99,660 | 2,660 |
| United States | $81,870 | $76,220 | $47,120 | $127,780 | 146,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Support Specialists salary after taxes in Bend
On the average salary of $69,000, a single filer in Bend takes home about $52,447 a year, or $4,371 a month and $2,017 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Bend a good place for computer network support specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bend area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $69,000 buys what about $66,598 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Bend ($54,570). A typical home costs $672,286, or 9.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Support Specialists salary in other Oregon cities
Bend ranks 5th of 5 Oregon metro areas for this job; Salem pays the most ($83,190).
Highest-paying cities for computer network support specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($135,940).
- San Jose, CA$135,940
- Seattle, WA$119,830
- Baltimore, MD$113,410
- Kiryas Joel, NY$112,090
- San Francisco, CA$111,750
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Support Specialists salary in Bend: questions
How much do computer network support specialists make an hour in Bend?
$33.17 an hour on average, and $29.86 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network support specialists salary in Bend?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,540 a year and the 25th percentile is $55,260, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network support specialists take-home pay in Bend?
About $52,447 a year ($4,371 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $69,000. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do computer network support specialists earn more in Bend than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($81,870).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1231; area Bend, OR (13460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.72, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.72).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.