Computer Network Architects pay range in Burlington
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $89,020 a year or less, while the top 10% make $173,780 or more. The middle half of computer network architects in Burlington earn between $105,880 and $144,910.
- $89K10th
- $106K25th
- $115KMedian
- $145K75th
- $174K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $123,290 | $10,274 | $59.27 |
| Median | $115,120 | $9,593 | $55.35 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $105,880 | $8,823 | $50.90 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $144,910 | $12,076 | $69.67 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Architects pay in Burlington vs. Vermont and the U.S.
Computer network architects in Burlington earn 5% more than the Vermont average ($117,370) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($139,580). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $134,050.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burlington | $123,290 | $115,120 | $89,020 | $173,780 | 60 |
| Vermont | $117,370 | $110,930 | $84,970 | $155,420 | 130 |
| United States | $139,580 | $134,050 | $79,900 | $202,680 | 179,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Architects salary after taxes in Burlington
On the average salary of $123,290, a single filer in Burlington takes home about $89,662 a year, or $7,472 a month and $3,449 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Vermont tax is estimated with the Department of Taxes' 2026 withholding formula.
Is Burlington a good place for computer network architects? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Burlington area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.9), so the average $123,290 buys what about $122,131 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Burlington ($60,020). A typical home costs $472,552, or 3.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Architects salary in nearby metro areas
- Albany, NY$122,290
- Manchester, NH$124,780
- Utica, NY$129,640
- Portland, ME$118,040
- Amherst, MA$122,370
- Worcester, MA$137,930
Highest-paying cities for computer network architects
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,650).
- San Jose, CA$192,650
- San Francisco, CA$172,850
- Seattle, WA$171,920
- Rochester, MN$163,430
- New York, NY$161,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Architects salary in Burlington: questions
How much do computer network architects make an hour in Burlington?
$59.27 an hour on average, and $55.35 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network architects salary in Burlington?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $89,020 a year and the 25th percentile is $105,880, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network architects take-home pay in Burlington?
About $89,662 a year ($7,472 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $123,290. Vermont tax is estimated with the Department of Taxes' 2026 withholding formula.
Do computer network architects earn more in Burlington than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($139,580).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1241; area Burlington-South Burlington, VT (15540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Vermont tax is estimated with the Department of Taxes' 2026 withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.43, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.43).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.