Computer Network Architects pay range in Knoxville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,930 a year or less, while the top 10% make $161,510 or more. The middle half of computer network architects in Knoxville earn between $96,520 and $131,590.
- $79K10th
- $97K25th
- $117KMedian
- $132K75th
- $162K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $118,480 | $9,873 | $56.96 |
| Median | $117,480 | $9,790 | $56.48 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $96,520 | $8,043 | $46.40 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $131,590 | $10,966 | $63.26 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Architects pay in Knoxville vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Computer network architects in Knoxville earn 7% less than the Tennessee average ($127,270) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($139,580). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $134,050.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knoxville | $118,480 | $117,480 | $78,930 | $161,510 | 480 |
| Tennessee | $127,270 | $123,860 | $82,340 | $172,980 | 4,330 |
| United States | $139,580 | $134,050 | $79,900 | $202,680 | 179,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Architects salary after taxes in Knoxville
On the average salary of $118,480, a single filer in Knoxville takes home about $92,181 a year, or $7,682 a month and $3,545 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Knoxville a good place for computer network architects? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Knoxville area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.6), so the average $118,480 buys what about $127,991 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Knoxville ($47,080). A typical home costs $367,158, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Architects salary in other Tennessee cities
Knoxville ranks 4th of 7 Tennessee metro areas for this job; Nashville pays the most ($133,550).
- Nashville$133,550
- Memphis$124,390
- Kingsport$121,900
- Knoxville$118,480
- Jackson$116,040
- Clarksville$108,460
- Johnson City$106,110
Highest-paying cities for computer network architects
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,650).
- San Jose, CA$192,650
- San Francisco, CA$172,850
- Seattle, WA$171,920
- Rochester, MN$163,430
- New York, NY$161,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Architects salary in Knoxville: questions
How much do computer network architects make an hour in Knoxville?
$56.96 an hour on average, and $56.48 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network architects salary in Knoxville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,930 a year and the 25th percentile is $96,520, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network architects take-home pay in Knoxville?
About $92,181 a year ($7,682 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $118,480. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do computer network architects earn more in Knoxville than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($139,580).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1241; area Knoxville, TN (28940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.98, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.