Computer Network Architects pay range in Baton Rouge
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,660 a year or less, while the top 10% make $139,850 or more. The middle half of computer network architects in Baton Rouge earn between $101,580 and $121,630.
- $82K10th
- $102K25th
- $105KMedian
- $122K75th
- $140K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $109,360 | $9,113 | $52.58 |
| Median | $104,540 | $8,712 | $50.26 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $101,580 | $8,465 | $48.84 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $121,630 | $10,136 | $58.48 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Architects pay in Baton Rouge vs. Louisiana and the U.S.
Computer network architects in Baton Rouge earn 4% less than the Louisiana average ($114,070) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($139,580). At the median the gap is -22% against the U.S. median of $134,050.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baton Rouge | $109,360 | $104,540 | $81,660 | $139,850 | 130 |
| Louisiana | $114,070 | $106,620 | $78,930 | $162,340 | 470 |
| United States | $139,580 | $134,050 | $79,900 | $202,680 | 179,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Architects salary after taxes in Baton Rouge
On the average salary of $109,360, a single filer in Baton Rouge takes home about $82,870 a year, or $6,906 a month and $3,187 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Baton Rouge a good place for computer network architects? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Baton Rouge area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.8), so the average $109,360 buys what about $120,467 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Baton Rouge ($48,710). A typical home costs $248,176, or 2.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Architects salary in other Louisiana cities
Baton Rouge ranks 4th of 4 Louisiana metro areas for this job; New Orleans pays the most ($128,080).
- New Orleans$128,080
- Shreveport$122,420
- Lafayette$111,520
- Baton Rouge$109,360
Highest-paying cities for computer network architects
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,650).
- San Jose, CA$192,650
- San Francisco, CA$172,850
- Seattle, WA$171,920
- Rochester, MN$163,430
- New York, NY$161,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Architects salary in Baton Rouge: questions
How much do computer network architects make an hour in Baton Rouge?
$52.58 an hour on average, and $50.26 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network architects salary in Baton Rouge?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,660 a year and the 25th percentile is $101,580, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network architects take-home pay in Baton Rouge?
About $82,870 a year ($6,906 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $109,360.
Do computer network architects earn more in Baton Rouge than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($139,580).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1241; area Baton Rouge, LA (12940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.28, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.28).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.