Computer and Information Systems Managers pay range in Reading
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $97,930 a year or less, while the top 10% make $217,750 or more. The middle half of computer and information systems managers in Reading earn between $121,090 and $176,450.
- $98K10th
- $121K25th
- $149KMedian
- $176K75th
- $218K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $157,080 | $13,090 | $75.52 |
| Median | $148,550 | $12,379 | $71.42 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $121,090 | $10,091 | $58.22 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $176,450 | $14,704 | $84.83 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer and Information Systems Managers pay in Reading vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Computer and information systems managers in Reading earn 7% less than the Pennsylvania average ($169,100) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($192,160). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $175,140.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | $157,080 | $148,550 | $97,930 | $217,750 | 420 |
| Pennsylvania | $169,100 | $163,910 | $101,520 | $246,580 | 27,060 |
| United States | $192,160 | $175,140 | $107,550 | $297,510 | 670,570 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer and Information Systems Managers salary after taxes in Reading
On the average salary of $157,080, a single filer in Reading takes home about $113,808 a year, or $9,484 a month and $4,377 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Reading a good place for computer and information systems managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reading area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.1), so the average $157,080 buys what about $161,838 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Reading ($49,440). A typical home costs $312,348, or 2.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer and Information Systems Managers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Reading ranks 4th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($183,600).
- Philadelphia$183,600
- Allentown$170,890
- Pittsburgh$163,190
- Reading$157,080
- Chambersburg$155,170
- York$153,950
- Harrisburg$153,340
- Lancaster$153,090
- Lebanon$148,820
- Scranton$146,410
All Computer and Information Systems Managers salaries in Pennsylvania
Highest-paying cities for computer and information systems managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($319,670).
- San Jose, CA$319,670
- San Francisco, CA$249,040
- Seattle, WA$231,400
- New York, NY$224,990
- Boston, MA$220,300
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer and Information Systems Managers salary in Reading: questions
How much do computer and information systems managers make an hour in Reading?
$75.52 an hour on average, and $71.42 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer and information systems managers salary in Reading?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $97,930 a year and the 25th percentile is $121,090, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer and information systems managers take-home pay in Reading?
About $113,808 a year ($9,484 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $157,080. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do computer and information systems managers earn more in Reading than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($192,160).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3021; area Reading, PA (39740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.56, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.56).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.