Chief Executives pay range in Reading
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $124,800 a year or less, while the top 10% make $582,810 or more. The middle half of chief executives in Reading earn between $155,580 and $387,770.
- $125K10th
- $156K25th
- $230KMedian
- $388K75th
- $583K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $299,000 | $24,917 | $143.75 |
| Median | $229,740 | $19,145 | $110.45 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $155,580 | $12,965 | $74.80 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $387,770 | $32,314 | $186.43 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Chief Executives pay in Reading vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Chief executives in Reading earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($302,990) and 11% more than the U.S. average ($269,630). At the median the gap is +7% against the U.S. median of $213,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | $299,000 | $229,740 | $124,800 | $582,810 | 140 |
| Pennsylvania | $302,990 | $232,560 | $118,810 | $528,200 | 8,850 |
| United States | $269,630 | $213,990 | $75,700 | $507,730 | 204,350 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Chief Executives salary after taxes in Reading
On the average salary of $299,000, a single filer in Reading takes home about $205,371 a year, or $17,114 a month and $7,899 every two weeks. Taxes take 31% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Reading a good place for chief executives? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reading area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.1), so the average $299,000 buys what about $308,057 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 4.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Reading ($49,440). A typical home costs $312,348, or 1.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Chief Executives salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Reading ranks 4th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($338,450).
- Philadelphia$338,450
- Allentown$332,260
- Harrisburg$308,660
- Reading$299,000
- Williamsport$283,330
- Pittsburgh$278,690
- Scranton$272,310
- York$271,260
- Lancaster$267,490
- Chambersburg$257,530
Highest-paying cities for chief executives
Medford, OR pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($503,650).
- Medford, OR$503,650
- Midland, MI$493,680
- Bridgeport, CT$447,290
- Durham, NC$425,580
- Portland, OR$420,320
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Chief Executives salary in Reading: questions
How much do chief executives make an hour in Reading?
$143.75 an hour on average, and $110.45 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level chief executives salary in Reading?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $124,800 a year and the 25th percentile is $155,580, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the chief executives take-home pay in Reading?
About $205,371 a year ($17,114 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $299,000. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do chief executives earn more in Reading than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% more than the U.S. average for this job ($269,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-1011; area Reading, PA (39740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.63, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.63).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.