Coaches and Scouts pay range in Minneapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,660 a year or less, while the top 10% make $87,910 or more. The middle half of coaches and scouts in Minneapolis earn between $30,650 and $64,280.
- $30K10th
- $31K25th
- $47KMedian
- $64K75th
- $88K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,520 | $4,877 | — |
| Median | $46,620 | $3,885 | — |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,650 | $2,554 | — |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $64,280 | $5,357 | — |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year (BLS publishes this job's pay as annual only). Hourly to annual salary.
Coaches and Scouts pay in Minneapolis vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Coaches and scouts in Minneapolis earn about the same as the Minnesota average ($58,160) and about the same as the U.S. average ($60,160). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $47,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | $58,520 | $46,620 | $29,660 | $87,910 | 3,390 |
| Minnesota | $58,160 | $48,050 | $29,480 | $87,910 | 4,680 |
| United States | $60,160 | $47,320 | $28,790 | $98,860 | 248,950 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Coaches and Scouts salary after taxes in Minneapolis
On the average salary of $58,520, a single filer in Minneapolis takes home about $46,745 a year, or $3,895 a month and $1,798 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in WI | $47,204 | $3,934 |
| Working in MN | $46,745 | $3,895 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Minneapolis a good place for coaches and scouts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Minneapolis area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.8), so the average $58,520 buys what about $55,828 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Minneapolis ($59,320). A typical home costs $393,774, or 6.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Coaches and Scouts salary in other Minnesota cities
Minneapolis ranks 3rd of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Rochester pays the most ($60,130).
Highest-paying cities for coaches and scouts
Corvallis, OR pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($193,180).
- Corvallis, OR$193,180
- Lafayette, IN$160,700
- Champaign, IL$134,940
- Lansing, MI$127,670
- Green Bay, WI$123,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Coaches and Scouts salary in Minneapolis: questions
What is the entry-level coaches and scouts salary in Minneapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,660 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,650, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the coaches and scouts take-home pay in Minneapolis?
About $46,745 a year ($3,895 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,520. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do coaches and scouts earn more in Minneapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($60,160).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-2022; area Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI (33460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.09, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.