Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay range in Springfield
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,680 a year or less, while the top 10% make $86,190 or more. The middle half of cement masons and concrete finishers in Springfield earn between $50,560 and $82,940.
- $48K10th
- $51K25th
- $63KMedian
- $83K75th
- $86K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $66,540 | $5,545 | $31.99 |
| Median | $63,310 | $5,276 | $30.44 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,560 | $4,213 | $24.31 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $82,940 | $6,912 | $39.88 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay in Springfield vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Cement masons and concrete finishers in Springfield earn 14% less than the Illinois average ($77,800) and 11% more than the U.S. average ($60,050). At the median the gap is +11% against the U.S. median of $57,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield | $66,540 | $63,310 | $47,680 | $86,190 | 100 |
| Illinois | $77,800 | $78,170 | $49,050 | $107,670 | 5,890 |
| United States | $60,050 | $57,020 | $39,190 | $85,480 | 206,170 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary after taxes in Springfield
On the average salary of $66,540, a single filer in Springfield takes home about $52,488 a year, or $4,374 a month and $2,019 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Springfield a good place for cement masons and concrete finishers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Springfield area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $66,540 buys what about $71,745 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Springfield ($52,670). A typical home costs $200,409, or 3.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in other Illinois cities
Springfield ranks 6th of 7 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($81,520).
All Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salaries in Illinois
Highest-paying cities for cement masons and concrete finishers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,690).
- Fairbanks, AK$103,690
- Anchorage, AK$99,060
- Kahului, HI$92,610
- Seattle, WA$87,880
- Honolulu, HI$86,770
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in Springfield: questions
How much do cement masons and concrete finishers make an hour in Springfield?
$31.99 an hour on average, and $30.44 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level cement masons and concrete finishers salary in Springfield?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,680 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,560, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the cement masons and concrete finishers take-home pay in Springfield?
About $52,488 a year ($4,374 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $66,540.
Do cement masons and concrete finishers earn more in Springfield than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% more than the U.S. average for this job ($60,050).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2051; area Springfield, IL (44100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.76, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.76).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.