Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay range in Kahului
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,340 a year or less, while the top 10% make $122,740 or more. The middle half of cement masons and concrete finishers in Kahului earn between $75,730 and $112,860.
- $53K10th
- $76K25th
- $104KMedian
- $113K75th
- $123K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $92,610 | $7,718 | $44.52 |
| Median | $104,450 | $8,704 | $50.22 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $75,730 | $6,311 | $36.41 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $112,860 | $9,405 | $54.26 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay in Kahului vs. Hawaii and the U.S.
Cement masons and concrete finishers in Kahului earn 8% more than the Hawaii average ($85,470) and 54% more than the U.S. average ($60,050). At the median the gap is +83% against the U.S. median of $57,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kahului | $92,610 | $104,450 | $53,340 | $122,740 | 60 |
| Hawaii | $85,470 | $95,890 | $49,030 | $110,230 | 650 |
| United States | $60,050 | $57,020 | $39,190 | $85,480 | 206,170 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary after taxes in Kahului
On the average salary of $92,610, a single filer in Kahului takes home about $68,747 a year, or $5,729 a month and $2,644 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Hawaii's top brackets above $125,000 follow Act 46 (2024).
Is Kahului a good place for cement masons and concrete finishers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kahului area are 9% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 109.4), so the average $92,610 buys what about $84,658 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Kahului ($57,640). A typical home costs $997,307, or 10.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in other Hawaii cities
Kahului ranks 1st of 2 Hawaii metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Kahului$92,610
- Honolulu$86,770
Highest-paying cities for cement masons and concrete finishers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,690).
- Fairbanks, AK$103,690
- Anchorage, AK$99,060
- Kahului, HI$92,610
- Seattle, WA$87,880
- Honolulu, HI$86,770
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salary in Kahului: questions
How much do cement masons and concrete finishers make an hour in Kahului?
$44.52 an hour on average, and $50.22 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level cement masons and concrete finishers salary in Kahului?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,340 a year and the 25th percentile is $75,730, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the cement masons and concrete finishers take-home pay in Kahului?
About $68,747 a year ($5,729 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $92,610. Hawaii's top brackets above $125,000 follow Act 46 (2024).
Do cement masons and concrete finishers earn more in Kahului than elsewhere?
The average here is 54% more than the U.S. average for this job ($60,050).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2051; area Kahului-Wailuku, HI (27980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Hawaii's top brackets above $125,000 follow Act 46 (2024).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.61, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.61).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.