Cardiologists pay range in Omaha
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $221,850 a year or less, while the top 10% make $736,270 or more. The middle half of cardiologists in Omaha earn between $584,330 and $715,880.
- $222K10th
- $584K25th
- $598KMedian
- $716K75th
- $736K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $578,940 | $48,245 | $278.34 |
| Median | $598,480 | $49,873 | $287.73 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $584,330 | $48,694 | $280.93 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $715,880 | $59,657 | $344.17 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Cardiologists pay in Omaha vs. Nebraska and the U.S.
Cardiologists in Omaha earn 8% less than the Nebraska average ($627,390) and 27% more than the U.S. average ($454,940). At the median the gap is +21% against the U.S. median of $496,010.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omaha | $578,940 | $598,480 | $221,850 | $736,270 | 110 |
| Nebraska | $627,390 | $646,300 | $216,450 | $829,860 | 170 |
| United States | $454,940 | $496,010 | $107,190 | $712,130 | 17,290 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Cardiologists salary after taxes in Omaha
On the average salary of $578,940, a single filer in Omaha takes home about $364,470 a year, or $30,373 a month and $14,018 every two weeks. Taxes take 37% of gross pay.
The Omaha, NE-IA metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in IA | $368,545 | $30,712 |
| Working in NE | $364,470 | $30,373 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Omaha a good place for cardiologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Omaha area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.9), so the average $578,940 buys what about $629,892 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 12.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Omaha ($49,660). A typical home costs $310,337, or 0.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Cardiologists salary in nearby metro areas
- Oklahoma City, OK$297,170
- Chicago, IL$416,040
- Indianapolis, IN$378,860
- Dallas, TX$319,770
- Cincinnati, OH$501,860
- Lexington, KY$375,750
Highest-paying cities for cardiologists
Corpus Christi, TX pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($709,920).
- Corpus Christi, TX$709,920
- Omaha, NE$578,940
- Seattle, WA$565,440
- Chattanooga, TN$508,870
- Jacksonville, FL$508,850
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Cardiologists salary in Omaha: questions
How much do cardiologists make an hour in Omaha?
$278.34 an hour on average, and $287.73 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level cardiologists salary in Omaha?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $221,850 a year and the 25th percentile is $584,330, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the cardiologists take-home pay in Omaha?
About $364,470 a year ($30,373 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $578,940.
Do cardiologists earn more in Omaha than elsewhere?
The average here is 27% more than the U.S. average for this job ($454,940).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1212; area Omaha, NE-IA (36540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 11.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.99, this job is 2.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.