Bus Drivers, School pay range in Logan
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,860 a year or less, while the top 10% make $53,220 or more. The middle half of bus drivers, school in Logan earn between $37,650 and $49,390.
- $31K10th
- $38K25th
- $47KMedian
- $49K75th
- $53K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,880 | $3,573 | $20.62 |
| Median | $46,600 | $3,883 | $22.40 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,650 | $3,138 | $18.10 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,390 | $4,116 | $23.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bus Drivers, School pay in Logan vs. Utah and the U.S.
Bus drivers, school in Logan earn 20% less than the Utah average ($53,430) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($48,430). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $47,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logan | $42,880 | $46,600 | $30,860 | $53,220 | 40 |
| Utah | $53,430 | $52,890 | $37,010 | $69,110 | 1,920 |
| United States | $48,430 | $47,920 | $29,240 | $65,730 | 402,930 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bus Drivers, School salary after taxes in Logan
On the average salary of $42,880, a single filer in Logan takes home about $34,775 a year, or $2,898 a month and $1,338 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
The Logan, UT-ID metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in ID | $35,470 | $2,956 |
| Working in UT | $34,775 | $2,898 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Logan a good place for bus drivers, school? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Logan area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.9), so the average $42,880 buys what about $44,701 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Logan ($46,360). A typical home costs $469,336, or 10.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Bus Drivers, School salary in other Utah cities
Logan ranks 5th of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Provo pays the most ($54,320).
- Provo$54,320
- Ogden$53,350
- Salt Lake City$52,150
- St. George$50,690
- Logan$42,880
Highest-paying cities for bus drivers, school
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($70,900).
- San Jose, CA$70,900
- San Francisco, CA$69,190
- Napa, CA$68,150
- Mount Vernon, WA$68,110
- Seattle, WA$67,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bus Drivers, School salary in Logan: questions
How much do bus drivers, school make an hour in Logan?
$20.62 an hour on average, and $22.40 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bus drivers, school salary in Logan?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,860 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,650, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bus drivers, school take-home pay in Logan?
About $34,775 a year ($2,898 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,880. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do bus drivers, school earn more in Logan than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($48,430).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3051; area Logan, UT-ID (30860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.22, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.22).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.