Bus Drivers, School pay range in Amherst
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,650 a year or less, while the top 10% make $69,320 or more. The middle half of bus drivers, school in Amherst earn between $45,000 and $69,120.
- $41K10th
- $45K25th
- $56KMedian
- $69K75th
- $69K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $53,730 | $4,478 | $25.83 |
| Median | $55,580 | $4,632 | $26.72 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,000 | $3,750 | $21.63 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $69,120 | $5,760 | $33.23 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bus Drivers, School pay in Amherst vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Bus drivers, school in Amherst earn 12% less than the Massachusetts average ($61,210) and 11% more than the U.S. average ($48,430). At the median the gap is +16% against the U.S. median of $47,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amherst | $53,730 | $55,580 | $40,650 | $69,320 | 120 |
| Massachusetts | $61,210 | $65,170 | $44,530 | $71,980 | 9,330 |
| United States | $48,430 | $47,920 | $29,240 | $65,730 | 402,930 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bus Drivers, School salary after taxes in Amherst
On the average salary of $53,730, a single filer in Amherst takes home about $42,986 a year, or $3,582 a month and $1,653 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Amherst a good place for bus drivers, school? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Amherst area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $53,730 buys what about $53,600 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Amherst ($57,030). A typical home costs $363,400, or 6.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Bus Drivers, School salary in other Massachusetts cities
Amherst ranks 6th of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Springfield pays the most ($62,010).
- Springfield$62,010
- Boston$61,660
- Barnstable$60,910
- Worcester$59,320
- Pittsfield$55,900
- Amherst$53,730
Highest-paying cities for bus drivers, school
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($70,900).
- San Jose, CA$70,900
- San Francisco, CA$69,190
- Napa, CA$68,150
- Mount Vernon, WA$68,110
- Seattle, WA$67,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bus Drivers, School salary in Amherst: questions
How much do bus drivers, school make an hour in Amherst?
$25.83 an hour on average, and $26.72 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bus drivers, school salary in Amherst?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,650 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,000, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bus drivers, school take-home pay in Amherst?
About $42,986 a year ($3,582 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $53,730. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do bus drivers, school earn more in Amherst than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% more than the U.S. average for this job ($48,430).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3051; area Amherst Town-Northampton, MA (11200). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.71, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.71).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.