Bus Drivers, School pay range in Honolulu
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $74,320 or more. The middle half of bus drivers, school in Honolulu earn between $50,080 and $66,950.
- $48K10th
- $50K25th
- $61KMedian
- $67K75th
- $74K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,880 | $4,907 | $28.31 |
| Median | $61,220 | $5,102 | $29.43 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,080 | $4,173 | $24.08 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $66,950 | $5,579 | $32.19 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bus Drivers, School pay in Honolulu vs. Hawaii and the U.S.
Bus drivers, school in Honolulu earn about the same as the Hawaii average ($57,920) and 22% more than the U.S. average ($48,430). At the median the gap is +28% against the U.S. median of $47,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Honolulu | $58,880 | $61,220 | $47,750 | $74,320 | 300 |
| Hawaii | $57,920 | $59,090 | $45,760 | $73,970 | 630 |
| United States | $48,430 | $47,920 | $29,240 | $65,730 | 402,930 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bus Drivers, School salary after taxes in Honolulu
On the average salary of $58,880, a single filer in Honolulu takes home about $46,819 a year, or $3,902 a month and $1,801 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Hawaii's top brackets above $125,000 follow Act 46 (2024).
Is Honolulu a good place for bus drivers, school? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Honolulu area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 111.0), so the average $58,880 buys what about $53,064 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Honolulu ($57,220). A typical home costs $851,163, or 14.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Bus Drivers, School salary in nearby metro areas
- Santa Rosa, CA$60,120
- Santa Cruz, CA$57,230
- San Francisco, CA$69,190
- Napa, CA$68,150
- Salinas, CA$59,670
- Vallejo, CA$54,270
Highest-paying cities for bus drivers, school
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($70,900).
- San Jose, CA$70,900
- San Francisco, CA$69,190
- Napa, CA$68,150
- Mount Vernon, WA$68,110
- Seattle, WA$67,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bus Drivers, School salary in Honolulu: questions
How much do bus drivers, school make an hour in Honolulu?
$28.31 an hour on average, and $29.43 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bus drivers, school salary in Honolulu?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,080, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bus drivers, school take-home pay in Honolulu?
About $46,819 a year ($3,902 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,880. Hawaii's top brackets above $125,000 follow Act 46 (2024).
Do bus drivers, school earn more in Honolulu than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% more than the U.S. average for this job ($48,430).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3051; area Urban Honolulu, HI (46520). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Hawaii's top brackets above $125,000 follow Act 46 (2024).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.26, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.26).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.