Bus Drivers, School pay range in Greeley
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,370 a year or less, while the top 10% make $68,560 or more. The middle half of bus drivers, school in Greeley earn between $47,230 and $62,660.
- $45K10th
- $47K25th
- $52KMedian
- $63K75th
- $69K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,340 | $4,612 | $26.61 |
| Median | $51,890 | $4,324 | $24.95 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,230 | $3,936 | $22.71 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $62,660 | $5,222 | $30.12 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bus Drivers, School pay in Greeley vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Bus drivers, school in Greeley earn about the same as the Colorado average ($54,770) and 14% more than the U.S. average ($48,430). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $47,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greeley | $55,340 | $51,890 | $45,370 | $68,560 | 240 |
| Colorado | $54,770 | $52,620 | $40,640 | $70,540 | 3,840 |
| United States | $48,430 | $47,920 | $29,240 | $65,730 | 402,930 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bus Drivers, School salary after taxes in Greeley
On the average salary of $55,340, a single filer in Greeley takes home about $44,919 a year, or $3,743 a month and $1,728 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Greeley a good place for bus drivers, school? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greeley area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $55,340 buys what about $55,243 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Greeley ($55,070). A typical home costs $497,279, or 9.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Bus Drivers, School salary in other Colorado cities
Greeley ranks 3rd of 6 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($62,020).
- Boulder$62,020
- Denver$58,170
- Greeley$55,340
- Fort Collins$54,640
- Colorado Springs$48,640
- Pueblo$48,230
Highest-paying cities for bus drivers, school
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($70,900).
- San Jose, CA$70,900
- San Francisco, CA$69,190
- Napa, CA$68,150
- Mount Vernon, WA$68,110
- Seattle, WA$67,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bus Drivers, School salary in Greeley: questions
How much do bus drivers, school make an hour in Greeley?
$26.60 an hour on average, and $24.95 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bus drivers, school salary in Greeley?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,370 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,230, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bus drivers, school take-home pay in Greeley?
About $44,919 a year ($3,743 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,340. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do bus drivers, school earn more in Greeley than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% more than the U.S. average for this job ($48,430).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3051; area Greeley, CO (24540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.77, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.77).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.