Bakers pay range in Burlington
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,260 a year or less, while the top 10% make $57,080 or more. The middle half of bakers in Burlington earn between $37,870 and $53,240.
- $36K10th
- $38K25th
- $43KMedian
- $53K75th
- $57K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,600 | $3,800 | $21.92 |
| Median | $43,090 | $3,591 | $20.72 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,870 | $3,156 | $18.21 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $53,240 | $4,437 | $25.60 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bakers pay in Burlington vs. Vermont and the U.S.
Bakers in Burlington earn 6% more than the Vermont average ($42,830) and 19% more than the U.S. average ($38,480). At the median the gap is +16% against the U.S. median of $37,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burlington | $45,600 | $43,090 | $36,260 | $57,080 | 240 |
| Vermont | $42,830 | $39,980 | $33,260 | $55,430 | 580 |
| United States | $38,480 | $37,160 | $28,120 | $49,020 | 236,200 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bakers salary after taxes in Burlington
On the average salary of $45,600, a single filer in Burlington takes home about $37,604 a year, or $3,134 a month and $1,446 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Vermont tax is estimated with the Department of Taxes' 2026 withholding formula.
Is Burlington a good place for bakers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Burlington area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.9), so the average $45,600 buys what about $45,171 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Burlington ($60,020). A typical home costs $472,552, or 10.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Bakers salary in nearby metro areas
- Glens Falls, NY$37,460
- Albany, NY$40,870
- Manchester, NH$40,400
- Utica, NY$36,740
- Lewiston, ME$38,310
- Portland, ME$40,270
Highest-paying cities for bakers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($52,420).
- Kahului, HI$52,420
- Seattle, WA$48,930
- San Jose, CA$48,600
- Honolulu, HI$47,930
- Olympia, WA$47,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bakers salary in Burlington: questions
How much do bakers make an hour in Burlington?
$21.92 an hour on average, and $20.72 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bakers salary in Burlington?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,260 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,870, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bakers take-home pay in Burlington?
About $37,604 a year ($3,134 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,600. Vermont tax is estimated with the Department of Taxes' 2026 withholding formula.
Do bakers earn more in Burlington than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% more than the U.S. average for this job ($38,480).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-3011; area Burlington-South Burlington, VT (15540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Vermont tax is estimated with the Department of Taxes' 2026 withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.30, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.