Bakers pay range in Utica
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $47,080 or more. The middle half of bakers in Utica earn between $32,570 and $39,150.
- $32K10th
- $33K25th
- $34KMedian
- $39K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $36,740 | $3,062 | $17.66 |
| Median | $33,630 | $2,802 | $16.17 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $32,570 | $2,714 | $15.66 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $39,150 | $3,262 | $18.82 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bakers pay in Utica vs. New York and the U.S.
Bakers in Utica earn 13% less than the New York average ($42,010) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($38,480). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $37,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utica | $36,740 | $33,630 | $32,240 | $47,080 | 210 |
| New York | $42,010 | $38,660 | $34,670 | $53,960 | 15,130 |
| United States | $38,480 | $37,160 | $28,120 | $49,020 | 236,200 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bakers salary after taxes in Utica
On the average salary of $36,740, a single filer in Utica takes home about $30,285 a year, or $2,524 a month and $1,165 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Utica a good place for bakers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Utica area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $36,740 buys what about $39,643 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Utica ($48,970). A typical home costs $230,265, or 6.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Bakers salary in other New York cities
Utica ranks 12th of 13 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($42,290).
- New York$42,290
- Albany$40,870
- Syracuse$40,260
- Kingston$40,060
- Kiryas Joel$40,050
- Ithaca$39,470
- Rochester$39,210
- Buffalo$39,040
- Binghamton$38,530
- Utica$36,740
Highest-paying cities for bakers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($52,420).
- Kahului, HI$52,420
- Seattle, WA$48,930
- San Jose, CA$48,600
- Honolulu, HI$47,930
- Olympia, WA$47,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bakers salary in Utica: questions
How much do bakers make an hour in Utica?
$17.66 an hour on average, and $16.17 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bakers salary in Utica?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $32,570, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bakers take-home pay in Utica?
About $30,285 a year ($2,524 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $36,740. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do bakers earn more in Utica than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($38,480).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-3011; area Utica-Rome, NY (46540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.16, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.