Bakers pay range in Barnstable
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,610 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,760 or more. The middle half of bakers in Barnstable earn between $37,630 and $45,020.
- $37K10th
- $38K25th
- $38KMedian
- $45K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $41,690 | $3,474 | $20.04 |
| Median | $38,340 | $3,195 | $18.43 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,630 | $3,136 | $18.09 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,020 | $3,752 | $21.64 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bakers pay in Barnstable vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Bakers in Barnstable earn about the same as the Massachusetts average ($41,280) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($38,480). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $37,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable | $41,690 | $38,340 | $36,610 | $46,760 | 230 |
| Massachusetts | $41,280 | $38,130 | $35,080 | $47,750 | 6,070 |
| United States | $38,480 | $37,160 | $28,120 | $49,020 | 236,200 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bakers salary after taxes in Barnstable
On the average salary of $41,690, a single filer in Barnstable takes home about $33,913 a year, or $2,826 a month and $1,304 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Barnstable a good place for bakers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Barnstable area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.4), so the average $41,690 buys what about $42,389 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Barnstable ($56,360). A typical home costs $764,671, or 18.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Bakers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Barnstable ranks 3rd of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($41,930).
- Boston$41,930
- Amherst$41,780
- Barnstable$41,690
- Pittsfield$41,350
- Springfield$39,870
- Worcester$39,810
Highest-paying cities for bakers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($52,420).
- Kahului, HI$52,420
- Seattle, WA$48,930
- San Jose, CA$48,600
- Honolulu, HI$47,930
- Olympia, WA$47,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bakers salary in Barnstable: questions
How much do bakers make an hour in Barnstable?
$20.04 an hour on average, and $18.44 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bakers salary in Barnstable?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,610 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,630, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bakers take-home pay in Barnstable?
About $33,913 a year ($2,826 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,690. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do bakers earn more in Barnstable than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($38,480).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-3011; area Barnstable Town, MA (12700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.57, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.