Bakers pay range in Bloomington
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $24,930 a year or less, while the top 10% make $39,810 or more. The middle half of bakers in Bloomington earn between $30,150 and $37,620.
- $25K10th
- $30K25th
- $36KMedian
- $38K75th
- $40K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $33,650 | $2,804 | $16.18 |
| Median | $35,900 | $2,992 | $17.26 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,150 | $2,512 | $14.50 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $37,620 | $3,135 | $18.09 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bakers pay in Bloomington vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Bakers in Bloomington earn 7% less than the Indiana average ($36,050) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($38,480). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $37,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomington | $33,650 | $35,900 | $24,930 | $39,810 | 70 |
| Indiana | $36,050 | $36,150 | $22,880 | $47,360 | 3,600 |
| United States | $38,480 | $37,160 | $28,120 | $49,020 | 236,200 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bakers salary after taxes in Bloomington
On the average salary of $33,650, a single filer in Bloomington takes home about $27,540 a year, or $2,295 a month and $1,059 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Bloomington's local income tax (2.14%).
Is Bloomington a good place for bakers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bloomington area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.1), so the average $33,650 buys what about $35,390 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Bloomington ($47,660). A typical home costs $303,238, or 9.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Bakers salary in other Indiana cities
Bloomington ranks 10th of 11 Indiana metro areas for this job; Elkhart pays the most ($38,520).
- Elkhart$38,520
- Michigan City$38,270
- Fort Wayne$37,800
- Indianapolis$37,030
- Evansville$36,590
- Columbus$35,670
- South Bend$35,630
- Kokomo$35,510
- Lafayette$33,690
- Bloomington$33,650
Highest-paying cities for bakers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($52,420).
- Kahului, HI$52,420
- Seattle, WA$48,930
- San Jose, CA$48,600
- Honolulu, HI$47,930
- Olympia, WA$47,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bakers salary in Bloomington: questions
How much do bakers make an hour in Bloomington?
$16.18 an hour on average, and $17.26 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bakers salary in Bloomington?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $24,930 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,150, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bakers take-home pay in Bloomington?
About $27,540 a year ($2,295 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $33,650. Includes Bloomington's local income tax (2.14%).
Do bakers earn more in Bloomington than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($38,480).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-3011; area Bloomington, IN (14020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Bloomington's local income tax (2.14%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.60, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.60).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.