Audiologists pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,860 a year or less, while the top 10% make $162,140 or more. The middle half of audiologists in Boulder earn between $77,020 and $123,050.
- $76K10th
- $77K25th
- $94KMedian
- $123K75th
- $162K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $102,610 | $8,551 | $49.33 |
| Median | $94,300 | $7,858 | $45.34 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $77,020 | $6,418 | $37.03 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $123,050 | $10,254 | $59.16 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Audiologists pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Audiologists in Boulder earn about the same as the Colorado average ($101,450) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($97,740). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $95,780.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $102,610 | $94,300 | $75,860 | $162,140 | 40 |
| Colorado | $101,450 | $102,270 | $65,660 | $136,660 | 430 |
| United States | $97,740 | $95,780 | $64,610 | $133,120 | 13,660 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Audiologists salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $102,610, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $77,210 a year, or $6,434 a month and $2,970 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for audiologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $102,610 buys what about $97,536 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 7.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Audiologists salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 2nd of 4 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($111,070).
- Denver$111,070
- Boulder$102,610
- Colorado Springs$101,750
- Fort Collins$77,050
Highest-paying cities for audiologists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($132,330).
- San Jose, CA$132,330
- San Francisco, CA$128,740
- Sacramento, CA$127,820
- Seattle, WA$126,310
- Los Angeles, CA$125,960
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Audiologists salary in Boulder: questions
How much do audiologists make an hour in Boulder?
$49.33 an hour on average, and $45.34 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level audiologists salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,860 a year and the 25th percentile is $77,020, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the audiologists take-home pay in Boulder?
About $77,210 a year ($6,434 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $102,610. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do audiologists earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($97,740).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1181; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.27, this job is 2.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.