Athletic Trainers pay range in Reno
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,450 a year or less, while the top 10% make $106,810 or more. The middle half of athletic trainers in Reno earn between $50,450 and $81,980.
- $40K10th
- $50K25th
- $61KMedian
- $82K75th
- $107K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $66,280 | $5,523 | — |
| Median | $61,440 | $5,120 | — |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,450 | $4,204 | — |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $81,980 | $6,832 | — |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year (BLS publishes this job's pay as annual only). Hourly to annual salary.
Athletic Trainers pay in Reno vs. Nevada and the U.S.
Athletic trainers in Reno earn 4% more than the Nevada average ($63,760) and about the same as the U.S. average ($66,620). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $62,520.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reno | $66,280 | $61,440 | $40,450 | $106,810 | 40 |
| Nevada | $63,760 | $59,820 | $31,200 | $106,060 | 180 |
| United States | $66,620 | $62,520 | $48,180 | $88,760 | 30,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Athletic Trainers salary after taxes in Reno
On the average salary of $66,280, a single filer in Reno takes home about $55,436 a year, or $4,620 a month and $2,132 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Reno a good place for athletic trainers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reno area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.0), so the average $66,280 buys what about $65,615 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Reno ($49,660). A typical home costs $570,546, or 8.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Athletic Trainers salary in other Nevada cities
Reno ranks 1st of 2 Nevada metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Reno$66,280
- Las Vegas$62,860
Highest-paying cities for athletic trainers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($91,240).
- San Jose, CA$91,240
- San Francisco, CA$84,990
- Waterbury, CT$82,610
- New York, NY$81,290
- McAllen, TX$81,150
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Athletic Trainers salary in Reno: questions
What is the entry-level athletic trainers salary in Reno?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,450 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,450, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the athletic trainers take-home pay in Reno?
About $55,436 a year ($4,620 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $66,280. Nevada has no state income tax.
Do athletic trainers earn more in Reno than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($66,620).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-9091; area Reno, NV (39900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.81, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.