Athletic Trainers pay range in Minneapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,850 a year or less, while the top 10% make $79,820 or more. The middle half of athletic trainers in Minneapolis earn between $63,620 and $74,810.
- $63K10th
- $64K25th
- $66KMedian
- $75K75th
- $80K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $71,200 | $5,933 | — |
| Median | $65,830 | $5,486 | — |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $63,620 | $5,302 | — |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $74,810 | $6,234 | — |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year (BLS publishes this job's pay as annual only). Hourly to annual salary.
Athletic Trainers pay in Minneapolis vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Athletic trainers in Minneapolis earn 4% more than the Minnesota average ($68,750) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($66,620). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $62,520.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | $71,200 | $65,830 | $62,850 | $79,820 | 490 |
| Minnesota | $68,750 | $65,390 | $57,910 | $78,430 | 820 |
| United States | $66,620 | $62,520 | $48,180 | $88,760 | 30,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Athletic Trainers salary after taxes in Minneapolis
On the average salary of $71,200, a single filer in Minneapolis takes home about $55,601 a year, or $4,633 a month and $2,138 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in WI | $56,201 | $4,683 |
| Working in MN | $55,601 | $4,633 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Minneapolis a good place for athletic trainers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Minneapolis area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.8), so the average $71,200 buys what about $67,925 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Minneapolis ($59,320). A typical home costs $393,774, or 5.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Athletic Trainers salary in other Minnesota cities
Minneapolis ranks 1st of 3 Minnesota metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
Highest-paying cities for athletic trainers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($91,240).
- San Jose, CA$91,240
- San Francisco, CA$84,990
- Waterbury, CT$82,610
- New York, NY$81,290
- McAllen, TX$81,150
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Athletic Trainers salary in Minneapolis: questions
What is the entry-level athletic trainers salary in Minneapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,850 a year and the 25th percentile is $63,620, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the athletic trainers take-home pay in Minneapolis?
About $55,601 a year ($4,633 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $71,200. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do athletic trainers earn more in Minneapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($66,620).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-9091; area Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI (33460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.29, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.