Athletic Trainers pay range in Muncie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $70,610 or more. The middle half of athletic trainers in Muncie earn between $49,990 and $69,880.
- $50K10th
- $50K25th
- $59KMedian
- $70K75th
- $71K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $59,160 | $4,930 | — |
| Median | $59,120 | $4,927 | — |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,990 | $4,166 | — |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $69,880 | $5,823 | — |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year (BLS publishes this job's pay as annual only). Hourly to annual salary.
Athletic Trainers pay in Muncie vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Athletic trainers in Muncie earn 7% less than the Indiana average ($63,680) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($66,620). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $62,520.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muncie | $59,160 | $59,120 | $49,990 | $70,610 | 30 |
| Indiana | $63,680 | $62,780 | $47,510 | $76,730 | 1,040 |
| United States | $66,620 | $62,520 | $48,180 | $88,760 | 30,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Athletic Trainers salary after taxes in Muncie
On the average salary of $59,160, a single filer in Muncie takes home about $47,098 a year, or $3,925 a month and $1,811 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Muncie a good place for athletic trainers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Muncie area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.1), so the average $59,160 buys what about $67,114 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Muncie ($44,110). A typical home costs $171,820, or 2.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Athletic Trainers salary in other Indiana cities
Muncie ranks 4th of 5 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($66,730).
- Indianapolis$66,730
- Lafayette$64,910
- Fort Wayne$62,300
- Muncie$59,160
- South Bend$57,120
Highest-paying cities for athletic trainers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($91,240).
- San Jose, CA$91,240
- San Francisco, CA$84,990
- Waterbury, CT$82,610
- New York, NY$81,290
- McAllen, TX$81,150
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Athletic Trainers salary in Muncie: questions
What is the entry-level athletic trainers salary in Muncie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $49,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,990, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the athletic trainers take-home pay in Muncie?
About $47,098 a year ($3,925 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $59,160. Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Do athletic trainers earn more in Muncie than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,620).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-9091; area Muncie, IN (34620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.75, this job is 3.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.