Dentists, General pay range in Muncie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $96,650 a year or less, while the top 10% make $319,160 or more. The middle half of dentists, general in Muncie earn between $135,810 and $305,800.
- $97K10th
- $136K25th
- $191KMedian
- $306K75th
- $319K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $212,530 | $17,711 | $102.18 |
| Median | $190,750 | $15,896 | $91.71 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $135,810 | $11,318 | $65.29 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $305,800 | $25,483 | $147.02 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Dentists, General pay in Muncie vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Dentists, general in Muncie earn 9% more than the Indiana average ($195,140) and 11% more than the U.S. average ($191,350). At the median the gap is +12% against the U.S. median of $170,950.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muncie | $212,530 | $190,750 | $96,650 | $319,160 | 40 |
| Indiana | $195,140 | $166,650 | $81,370 | $327,980 | 2,300 |
| United States | $191,350 | $170,950 | $86,250 | $319,630 | 124,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Dentists, General salary after taxes in Muncie
On the average salary of $212,530, a single filer in Muncie takes home about $148,636 a year, or $12,386 a month and $5,717 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Muncie a good place for dentists, general? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Muncie area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.1), so the average $212,530 buys what about $241,106 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 4.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Muncie ($44,110). A typical home costs $171,820, or 0.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Dentists, General salary in other Indiana cities
Muncie ranks 3rd of 9 Indiana metro areas for this job; Evansville pays the most ($231,540).
- Evansville$231,540
- Fort Wayne$224,170
- Muncie$212,530
- South Bend$204,090
- Kokomo$201,760
- Elkhart$184,070
- Indianapolis$182,640
- Bloomington$177,300
- Terre Haute$175,110
Highest-paying cities for dentists, general
St. Louis, MO pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($261,250).
- St. Louis, MO$261,250
- Portland, ME$261,230
- St. Cloud, MN$249,890
- Macon, GA$244,000
- Mankato, MN$242,180
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Dentists, General salary in Muncie: questions
How much do dentists, general make an hour in Muncie?
$102.18 an hour on average, and $91.71 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level dentists, general salary in Muncie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $96,650 a year and the 25th percentile is $135,810, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the dentists, general take-home pay in Muncie?
About $148,636 a year ($12,386 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $212,530. Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Do dentists, general earn more in Muncie than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% more than the U.S. average for this job ($191,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1021; area Muncie, IN (34620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.23, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.