Animal Control Workers pay range in Killeen
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,700 a year or less, while the top 10% make $43,550 or more. The middle half of animal control workers in Killeen earn between $38,060 and $42,410.
- $36K10th
- $38K25th
- $38KMedian
- $42K75th
- $44K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,900 | $3,325 | $19.18 |
| Median | $38,410 | $3,201 | $18.47 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,060 | $3,172 | $18.30 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $42,410 | $3,534 | $20.39 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Animal Control Workers pay in Killeen vs. Texas and the U.S.
Animal control workers in Killeen earn 7% less than the Texas average ($43,060) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($48,440). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $45,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killeen | $39,900 | $38,410 | $35,700 | $43,550 | 30 |
| Texas | $43,060 | $43,250 | $34,440 | $54,550 | 1,300 |
| United States | $48,440 | $45,660 | $33,090 | $68,070 | 12,070 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Animal Control Workers salary after taxes in Killeen
On the average salary of $39,900, a single filer in Killeen takes home about $34,240 a year, or $2,853 a month and $1,317 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Killeen a good place for animal control workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Killeen area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.1), so the average $39,900 buys what about $43,783 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Killeen ($46,660). A typical home costs $252,591, or 6.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Animal Control Workers salary in other Texas cities
Killeen ranks 5th of 8 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($47,280).
- Austin$47,280
- Dallas$47,070
- San Antonio$46,630
- Houston$46,260
- Killeen$39,900
- Corpus Christi$38,910
- El Paso$38,730
- McAllen$32,220
Highest-paying cities for animal control workers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,540).
- Seattle, WA$78,540
- San Francisco, CA$75,730
- San Jose, CA$74,580
- Los Angeles, CA$66,930
- Bridgeport, CT$66,030
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Animal Control Workers salary in Killeen: questions
How much do animal control workers make an hour in Killeen?
$19.18 an hour on average, and $18.47 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level animal control workers salary in Killeen?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,700 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,060, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the animal control workers take-home pay in Killeen?
About $34,240 a year ($2,853 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,900. Texas has no state income tax.
Do animal control workers earn more in Killeen than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($48,440).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-9011; area Killeen-Temple, TX (28660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.64, this job is 2.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.