Animal Control Workers pay range in Austin
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,640 a year or less, while the top 10% make $55,100 or more. The middle half of animal control workers in Austin earn between $42,710 and $49,650.
- $41K10th
- $43K25th
- $46KMedian
- $50K75th
- $55K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $47,280 | $3,940 | $22.73 |
| Median | $46,430 | $3,869 | $22.32 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $42,710 | $3,559 | $20.53 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,650 | $4,138 | $23.87 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Animal Control Workers pay in Austin vs. Texas and the U.S.
Animal control workers in Austin earn 10% more than the Texas average ($43,060) and about the same as the U.S. average ($48,440). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $45,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin | $47,280 | $46,430 | $40,640 | $55,100 | 80 |
| Texas | $43,060 | $43,250 | $34,440 | $54,550 | 1,300 |
| United States | $48,440 | $45,660 | $33,090 | $68,070 | 12,070 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Animal Control Workers salary after taxes in Austin
On the average salary of $47,280, a single filer in Austin takes home about $40,169 a year, or $3,347 a month and $1,545 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Austin a good place for animal control workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Austin area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.1), so the average $47,280 buys what about $48,212 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Austin ($56,950). A typical home costs $428,524, or 9.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Animal Control Workers salary in other Texas cities
Austin ranks 1st of 8 Texas metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Austin$47,280
- Dallas$47,070
- San Antonio$46,630
- Houston$46,260
- Killeen$39,900
- Corpus Christi$38,910
- El Paso$38,730
- McAllen$32,220
Highest-paying cities for animal control workers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,540).
- Seattle, WA$78,540
- San Francisco, CA$75,730
- San Jose, CA$74,580
- Los Angeles, CA$66,930
- Bridgeport, CT$66,030
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Animal Control Workers salary in Austin: questions
How much do animal control workers make an hour in Austin?
$22.73 an hour on average, and $22.32 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level animal control workers salary in Austin?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,640 a year and the 25th percentile is $42,710, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the animal control workers take-home pay in Austin?
About $40,169 a year ($3,347 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $47,280. Texas has no state income tax.
Do animal control workers earn more in Austin than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($48,440).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-9011; area Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX (12420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.76, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.76).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.