Word Processors and Typists pay range in Lansing
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,230 a year or less, while the top 10% make $59,470 or more. The middle half of word processors and typists in Lansing earn between $40,270 and $58,180.
- $36K10th
- $40K25th
- $46KMedian
- $58K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,240 | $4,020 | $23.19 |
| Median | $46,300 | $3,858 | $22.26 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $40,270 | $3,356 | $19.36 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $58,180 | $4,848 | $27.97 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Word Processors and Typists pay in Lansing vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Word processors and typists in Lansing earn about the same as the Michigan average ($48,740) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($51,120). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $49,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lansing | $48,240 | $46,300 | $36,230 | $59,470 | 60 |
| Michigan | $48,740 | $47,970 | $36,940 | $59,470 | 520 |
| United States | $51,120 | $49,280 | $36,810 | $65,150 | 35,010 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Word Processors and Typists salary after taxes in Lansing
On the average salary of $48,240, a single filer in Lansing takes home about $38,713 a year, or $3,226 a month and $1,489 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Is Lansing a good place for word processors and typists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lansing area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.0), so the average $48,240 buys what about $50,784 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Lansing ($52,800). A typical home costs $250,377, or 5.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Word Processors and Typists salary in other Michigan cities
Lansing ranks 3rd of 4 Michigan metro areas for this job; Ann Arbor pays the most ($55,680).
- Ann Arbor$55,680
- Detroit$50,050
- Lansing$48,240
- Grand Rapids$44,790
Highest-paying cities for word processors and typists
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($69,920).
- San Francisco, CA$69,920
- San Jose, CA$69,060
- Denver, CO$58,610
- Sacramento, CA$57,350
- Chicago, IL$57,320
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Word Processors and Typists salary in Lansing: questions
How much do word processors and typists make an hour in Lansing?
$23.19 an hour on average, and $22.26 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level word processors and typists salary in Lansing?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,230 a year and the 25th percentile is $40,270, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the word processors and typists take-home pay in Lansing?
About $38,713 a year ($3,226 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,240. Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Do word processors and typists earn more in Lansing than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($51,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-9022; area Lansing-East Lansing, MI (29620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.26, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.