Web Developers pay range in Pittsburgh
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,660 a year or less, while the top 10% make $121,830 or more. The middle half of web developers in Pittsburgh earn between $57,530 and $95,890.
- $37K10th
- $58K25th
- $83KMedian
- $96K75th
- $122K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $81,370 | $6,781 | $39.12 |
| Median | $82,560 | $6,880 | $39.69 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $57,530 | $4,794 | $27.66 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $95,890 | $7,991 | $46.10 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Web Developers pay in Pittsburgh vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Web developers in Pittsburgh earn 7% less than the Pennsylvania average ($87,440) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($98,770). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $92,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsburgh | $81,370 | $82,560 | $36,660 | $121,830 | 310 |
| Pennsylvania | $87,440 | $86,380 | $39,780 | $134,640 | 1,670 |
| United States | $98,770 | $92,650 | $48,100 | $162,290 | 70,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Web Developers salary after taxes in Pittsburgh
On the average salary of $81,370, a single filer in Pittsburgh takes home about $63,576 a year, or $5,298 a month and $2,445 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Pittsburgh a good place for web developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pittsburgh area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.7), so the average $81,370 buys what about $85,950 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Pittsburgh ($49,650). A typical home costs $231,356, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Web Developers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Pittsburgh ranks 5th of 7 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($98,500).
- Philadelphia$98,500
- State College$91,560
- Harrisburg$86,150
- Lancaster$82,270
- Pittsburgh$81,370
- Allentown$81,320
- Scranton$73,870
Highest-paying cities for web developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($167,300).
- San Jose, CA$167,300
- San Francisco, CA$151,450
- Washington, DC$135,690
- Seattle, WA$128,940
- Boston, MA$115,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Web Developers salary in Pittsburgh: questions
How much do web developers make an hour in Pittsburgh?
$39.12 an hour on average, and $39.69 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level web developers salary in Pittsburgh?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,660 a year and the 25th percentile is $57,530, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the web developers take-home pay in Pittsburgh?
About $63,576 a year ($5,298 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $81,370. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do web developers earn more in Pittsburgh than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($98,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1254; area Pittsburgh, PA (38300). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.63, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.63).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.