Web Developers pay range in Rochester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,670 a year or less, while the top 10% make $132,370 or more. The middle half of web developers in Rochester earn between $63,310 and $97,350.
- $51K10th
- $63K25th
- $80KMedian
- $97K75th
- $132K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $85,360 | $7,113 | $41.04 |
| Median | $79,930 | $6,661 | $38.43 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $63,310 | $5,276 | $30.44 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $97,350 | $8,112 | $46.80 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Web Developers pay in Rochester vs. New York and the U.S.
Web developers in Rochester earn 17% less than the New York average ($102,850) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($98,770). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $92,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester | $85,360 | $79,930 | $50,670 | $132,370 | 140 |
| New York | $102,850 | $98,580 | $32,510 | $185,610 | 3,990 |
| United States | $98,770 | $92,650 | $48,100 | $162,290 | 70,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Web Developers salary after taxes in Rochester
On the average salary of $85,360, a single filer in Rochester takes home about $64,791 a year, or $5,399 a month and $2,492 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Rochester a good place for web developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rochester area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.0), so the average $85,360 buys what about $87,968 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Rochester ($51,210). A typical home costs $285,034, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Web Developers salary in other New York cities
Rochester ranks 4th of 7 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($109,450).
- New York$109,450
- Binghamton$98,190
- Buffalo$94,450
- Rochester$85,360
- Albany$84,390
- Kiryas Joel$79,760
- Syracuse$77,320
Highest-paying cities for web developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($167,300).
- San Jose, CA$167,300
- San Francisco, CA$151,450
- Washington, DC$135,690
- Seattle, WA$128,940
- Boston, MA$115,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Web Developers salary in Rochester: questions
How much do web developers make an hour in Rochester?
$41.04 an hour on average, and $38.43 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level web developers salary in Rochester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,670 a year and the 25th percentile is $63,310, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the web developers take-home pay in Rochester?
About $64,791 a year ($5,399 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $85,360. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do web developers earn more in Rochester than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($98,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1254; area Rochester, NY (40380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.64, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.64).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.