Web Developers pay range in Louisville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $54,190 a year or less, while the top 10% make $144,870 or more. The middle half of web developers in Louisville earn between $67,510 and $108,720.
- $54K10th
- $68K25th
- $81KMedian
- $109K75th
- $145K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $91,740 | $7,645 | $44.11 |
| Median | $80,870 | $6,739 | $38.88 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $67,510 | $5,626 | $32.46 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $108,720 | $9,060 | $52.27 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Web Developers pay in Louisville vs. Kentucky and the U.S.
Web developers in Louisville earn 5% more than the Kentucky average ($87,160) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($98,770). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $92,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louisville | $91,740 | $80,870 | $54,190 | $144,870 | 90 |
| Kentucky | $87,160 | $82,630 | $52,930 | $130,140 | 270 |
| United States | $98,770 | $92,650 | $48,100 | $162,290 | 70,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Web Developers salary after taxes in Louisville
On the average salary of $91,740, a single filer in Louisville takes home about $68,258 a year, or $5,688 a month and $2,625 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
The Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in IN | $70,647 | $5,887 |
| Working in KY | $68,258 | $5,688 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Louisville's local income tax (2.2%).
Is Louisville a good place for web developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Louisville area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.1), so the average $91,740 buys what about $98,567 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Louisville ($48,370). A typical home costs $283,232, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Web Developers salary in other Kentucky cities
Louisville ranks 1st of 2 Kentucky metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Louisville$91,740
- Lexington$86,530
Highest-paying cities for web developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($167,300).
- San Jose, CA$167,300
- San Francisco, CA$151,450
- Washington, DC$135,690
- Seattle, WA$128,940
- Boston, MA$115,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Web Developers salary in Louisville: questions
How much do web developers make an hour in Louisville?
$44.11 an hour on average, and $38.88 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level web developers salary in Louisville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $54,190 a year and the 25th percentile is $67,510, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the web developers take-home pay in Louisville?
About $68,258 a year ($5,688 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $91,740. Includes Louisville's local income tax (2.2%).
Do web developers earn more in Louisville than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($98,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1254; area Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN (31140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Louisville's local income tax (2.2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.30, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.30).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.