Web Developers pay range in Vallejo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,680 a year or less, while the top 10% make $140,520 or more. The middle half of web developers in Vallejo earn between $86,950 and $132,470.
- $45K10th
- $87K25th
- $106KMedian
- $132K75th
- $141K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $104,810 | $8,734 | $50.39 |
| Median | $106,190 | $8,849 | $51.05 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $86,950 | $7,246 | $41.80 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $132,470 | $11,039 | $63.69 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Web Developers pay in Vallejo vs. California and the U.S.
Web developers in Vallejo earn 15% less than the California average ($122,890) and 6% more than the U.S. average ($98,770). At the median the gap is +15% against the U.S. median of $92,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vallejo | $104,810 | $106,190 | $44,680 | $140,520 | 40 |
| California | $122,890 | $119,570 | $44,990 | $202,850 | 7,320 |
| United States | $98,770 | $92,650 | $48,100 | $162,290 | 70,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Web Developers salary after taxes in Vallejo
On the average salary of $104,810, a single filer in Vallejo takes home about $76,909 a year, or $6,409 a month and $2,958 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Vallejo a good place for web developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Vallejo area are 8% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 108.5), so the average $104,810 buys what about $96,618 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Vallejo ($58,620). A typical home costs $576,614, or 5.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Web Developers salary in other California cities
Vallejo ranks 7th of 13 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($167,300).
- San Jose$167,300
- San Francisco$151,450
- Los Angeles$112,710
- Santa Rosa$110,140
- San Diego$109,160
- Sacramento$106,400
- Vallejo$104,810
- Bakersfield$99,440
- Santa Cruz$91,370
- Riverside$84,220
Highest-paying cities for web developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($167,300).
- San Jose, CA$167,300
- San Francisco, CA$151,450
- Washington, DC$135,690
- Seattle, WA$128,940
- Boston, MA$115,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Web Developers salary in Vallejo: questions
How much do web developers make an hour in Vallejo?
$50.39 an hour on average, and $51.05 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level web developers salary in Vallejo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,680 a year and the 25th percentile is $86,950, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the web developers take-home pay in Vallejo?
About $76,909 a year ($6,409 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $104,810. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do web developers earn more in Vallejo than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% more than the U.S. average for this job ($98,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1254; area Vallejo, CA (46700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.60, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.60).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.