Web Developers pay range in Phoenix
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,960 a year or less, while the top 10% make $126,530 or more. The middle half of web developers in Phoenix earn between $59,170 and $99,510.
- $43K10th
- $59K25th
- $76KMedian
- $100K75th
- $127K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $83,050 | $6,921 | $39.93 |
| Median | $76,230 | $6,352 | $36.65 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $59,170 | $4,931 | $28.45 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $99,510 | $8,292 | $47.84 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Web Developers pay in Phoenix vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Web developers in Phoenix earn about the same as the Arizona average ($85,410) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($98,770). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $92,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | $83,050 | $76,230 | $42,960 | $126,530 | 750 |
| Arizona | $85,410 | $76,230 | $46,150 | $150,010 | 1,010 |
| United States | $98,770 | $92,650 | $48,100 | $162,290 | 70,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Web Developers salary after taxes in Phoenix
On the average salary of $83,050, a single filer in Phoenix takes home about $65,573 a year, or $5,464 a month and $2,522 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Phoenix a good place for web developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Phoenix area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.3), so the average $83,050 buys what about $80,384 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Phoenix ($51,380). A typical home costs $448,352, or 5.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Web Developers salary in other Arizona cities
Phoenix ranks 2nd of 2 Arizona metro areas for this job; Tucson pays the most ($100,980).
- Tucson$100,980
- Phoenix$83,050
Highest-paying cities for web developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($167,300).
- San Jose, CA$167,300
- San Francisco, CA$151,450
- Washington, DC$135,690
- Seattle, WA$128,940
- Boston, MA$115,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Web Developers salary in Phoenix: questions
How much do web developers make an hour in Phoenix?
$39.93 an hour on average, and $36.65 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level web developers salary in Phoenix?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,960 a year and the 25th percentile is $59,170, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the web developers take-home pay in Phoenix?
About $65,573 a year ($5,464 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $83,050.
Do web developers earn more in Phoenix than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($98,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1254; area Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ (38060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.70, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.70).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.