Veterinary Technologists and Technicians pay range in Barnstable
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,330 a year or less, while the top 10% make $64,030 or more. The middle half of veterinary technologists and technicians in Barnstable earn between $48,190 and $61,010.
- $39K10th
- $48K25th
- $50KMedian
- $61K75th
- $64K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $54,160 | $4,513 | $26.04 |
| Median | $49,940 | $4,162 | $24.01 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,190 | $4,016 | $23.17 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,010 | $5,084 | $29.33 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians pay in Barnstable vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Veterinary technologists and technicians in Barnstable earn about the same as the Massachusetts average ($53,170) and 10% more than the U.S. average ($49,120). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $47,380.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable | $54,160 | $49,940 | $39,330 | $64,030 | 200 |
| Massachusetts | $53,170 | $49,540 | $37,500 | $64,470 | 3,990 |
| United States | $49,120 | $47,380 | $35,710 | $63,180 | 129,140 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians salary after taxes in Barnstable
On the average salary of $54,160, a single filer in Barnstable takes home about $43,310 a year, or $3,609 a month and $1,666 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Barnstable a good place for veterinary technologists and technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Barnstable area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.4), so the average $54,160 buys what about $55,068 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Barnstable ($56,360). A typical home costs $764,671, or 14.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians salary in other Massachusetts cities
Barnstable ranks 2nd of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($54,640).
- Boston$54,640
- Barnstable$54,160
- Amherst$51,460
- Worcester$50,310
- Springfield$48,740
- Pittsfield$48,390
All Veterinary Technologists and Technicians salaries in Massachusetts
Highest-paying cities for veterinary technologists and technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($68,370).
- San Jose, CA$68,370
- San Francisco, CA$68,210
- Corvallis, OR$68,140
- Santa Cruz, CA$62,780
- Santa Rosa, CA$62,770
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians salary in Barnstable: questions
How much do veterinary technologists and technicians make an hour in Barnstable?
$26.04 an hour on average, and $24.01 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level veterinary technologists and technicians salary in Barnstable?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,330 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,190, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the veterinary technologists and technicians take-home pay in Barnstable?
About $43,310 a year ($3,609 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $54,160. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do veterinary technologists and technicians earn more in Barnstable than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% more than the U.S. average for this job ($49,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2056; area Barnstable Town, MA (12700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.54, this job is 2.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.