Veterinary Technologists and Technicians pay range in Manhattan
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,570 a year or less, while the top 10% make $67,300 or more. The middle half of veterinary technologists and technicians in Manhattan earn between $40,570 and $51,610.
- $41K10th
- $41K25th
- $52KMedian
- $52K75th
- $67K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $52,950 | $4,412 | $25.46 |
| Median | $51,610 | $4,301 | $24.81 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $40,570 | $3,381 | $19.50 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $51,610 | $4,301 | $24.81 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians pay in Manhattan vs. Kansas and the U.S.
Veterinary technologists and technicians in Manhattan earn 14% more than the Kansas average ($46,440) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($49,120). At the median the gap is +9% against the U.S. median of $47,380.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manhattan | $52,950 | $51,610 | $40,570 | $67,300 | 200 |
| Kansas | $46,440 | $45,810 | $36,780 | $58,250 | 1,270 |
| United States | $49,120 | $47,380 | $35,710 | $63,180 | 129,140 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians salary after taxes in Manhattan
On the average salary of $52,950, a single filer in Manhattan takes home about $42,570 a year, or $3,548 a month and $1,637 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Manhattan a good place for veterinary technologists and technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Manhattan area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.2), so the average $52,950 buys what about $58,728 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Manhattan ($45,900). A typical home costs $269,856, or 5.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians salary in other Kansas cities
Manhattan ranks 1st of 4 Kansas metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
All Veterinary Technologists and Technicians salaries in Kansas
Highest-paying cities for veterinary technologists and technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($68,370).
- San Jose, CA$68,370
- San Francisco, CA$68,210
- Corvallis, OR$68,140
- Santa Cruz, CA$62,780
- Santa Rosa, CA$62,770
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Veterinary Technologists and Technicians salary in Manhattan: questions
How much do veterinary technologists and technicians make an hour in Manhattan?
$25.46 an hour on average, and $24.81 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level veterinary technologists and technicians salary in Manhattan?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,570 a year and the 25th percentile is $40,570, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the veterinary technologists and technicians take-home pay in Manhattan?
About $42,570 a year ($3,548 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $52,950.
Do veterinary technologists and technicians earn more in Manhattan than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($49,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2056; area Manhattan, KS (31740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 4.56, this job is 4.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.