Veterinarians pay range in Barnstable
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $99,810 a year or less, while the top 10% make $277,640 or more. The middle half of veterinarians in Barnstable earn between $125,190 and $190,880.
- $100K10th
- $125K25th
- $164KMedian
- $191K75th
- $278K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $166,670 | $13,889 | $80.13 |
| Median | $164,060 | $13,672 | $78.88 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $125,190 | $10,432 | $60.19 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $190,880 | $15,907 | $91.77 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Veterinarians pay in Barnstable vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Veterinarians in Barnstable earn 6% more than the Massachusetts average ($157,520) and 17% more than the U.S. average ($142,680). At the median the gap is +26% against the U.S. median of $130,100.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable | $166,670 | $164,060 | $99,810 | $277,640 | 100 |
| Massachusetts | $157,520 | $140,260 | $96,320 | $260,010 | 1,920 |
| United States | $142,680 | $130,100 | $73,920 | $215,700 | 83,900 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Veterinarians salary after taxes in Barnstable
On the average salary of $166,670, a single filer in Barnstable takes home about $117,171 a year, or $9,764 a month and $4,507 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Barnstable a good place for veterinarians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Barnstable area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.4), so the average $166,670 buys what about $169,464 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Barnstable ($56,360). A typical home costs $764,671, or 4.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Veterinarians salary in other Massachusetts cities
Barnstable ranks 1st of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Barnstable$166,670
- Boston$160,220
- Amherst$154,830
- Worcester$149,050
- Springfield$148,810
- Pittsfield$145,070
Highest-paying cities for veterinarians
Anchorage, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($215,060).
- Anchorage, AK$215,060
- San Francisco, CA$195,160
- Tucson, AZ$193,390
- San Jose, CA$192,030
- Phoenix, AZ$186,840
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Veterinarians salary in Barnstable: questions
How much do veterinarians make an hour in Barnstable?
$80.13 an hour on average, and $78.88 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level veterinarians salary in Barnstable?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $99,810 a year and the 25th percentile is $125,190, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the veterinarians take-home pay in Barnstable?
About $117,171 a year ($9,764 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $166,670. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do veterinarians earn more in Barnstable than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% more than the U.S. average for this job ($142,680).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1131; area Barnstable Town, MA (12700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.94, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.