Veterinarians pay range in Oxnard
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,590 a year or less, while the top 10% make $280,060 or more. The middle half of veterinarians in Oxnard earn between $107,860 and $212,630.
- $64K10th
- $108K25th
- $159KMedian
- $213K75th
- $280K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $162,150 | $13,512 | $77.96 |
| Median | $158,810 | $13,234 | $76.35 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $107,860 | $8,988 | $51.86 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $212,630 | $17,719 | $102.23 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Veterinarians pay in Oxnard vs. California and the U.S.
Veterinarians in Oxnard earn 5% less than the California average ($169,860) and 14% more than the U.S. average ($142,680). At the median the gap is +22% against the U.S. median of $130,100.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard | $162,150 | $158,810 | $63,590 | $280,060 | 290 |
| California | $169,860 | $163,920 | $74,850 | $286,330 | 9,170 |
| United States | $142,680 | $130,100 | $73,920 | $215,700 | 83,900 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Veterinarians salary after taxes in Oxnard
On the average salary of $162,150, a single filer in Oxnard takes home about $111,108 a year, or $9,259 a month and $4,273 every two weeks. Taxes take 31% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Oxnard a good place for veterinarians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Oxnard area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.5), so the average $162,150 buys what about $146,697 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Oxnard ($52,510). A typical home costs $883,047, or 5.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Veterinarians salary in other California cities
Oxnard ranks 12th of 21 California metro areas for this job; San Francisco pays the most ($195,160).
- San Francisco$195,160
- San Jose$192,030
- Sacramento$177,250
- Santa Rosa$171,160
- Santa Cruz$170,430
- Napa$168,500
- Riverside$168,240
- Vallejo$165,130
- Los Angeles$164,460
- Oxnard$162,150
Highest-paying cities for veterinarians
Anchorage, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($215,060).
- Anchorage, AK$215,060
- San Francisco, CA$195,160
- Tucson, AZ$193,390
- San Jose, CA$192,030
- Phoenix, AZ$186,840
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Veterinarians salary in Oxnard: questions
How much do veterinarians make an hour in Oxnard?
$77.96 an hour on average, and $76.35 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level veterinarians salary in Oxnard?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,590 a year and the 25th percentile is $107,860, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the veterinarians take-home pay in Oxnard?
About $111,108 a year ($9,259 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $162,150. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do veterinarians earn more in Oxnard than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% more than the U.S. average for this job ($142,680).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1131; area Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (37100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.64, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.