Urban and Regional Planners pay range in Portland
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,320 a year or less, while the top 10% make $122,210 or more. The middle half of urban and regional planners in Portland earn between $74,230 and $107,060.
- $56K10th
- $74K25th
- $82KMedian
- $107K75th
- $122K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $87,370 | $7,281 | $42.00 |
| Median | $81,930 | $6,828 | $39.39 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $74,230 | $6,186 | $35.69 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $107,060 | $8,922 | $51.47 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Urban and Regional Planners pay in Portland vs. Maine and the U.S.
Urban and regional planners in Portland earn 4% more than the Maine average ($83,690) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($94,750). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $89,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portland | $87,370 | $81,930 | $56,320 | $122,210 | 90 |
| Maine | $83,690 | $79,120 | $56,480 | $112,810 | 190 |
| United States | $94,750 | $89,320 | $60,010 | $134,490 | 44,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Urban and Regional Planners salary after taxes in Portland
On the average salary of $87,370, a single filer in Portland takes home about $66,069 a year, or $5,506 a month and $2,541 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
Is Portland a good place for urban and regional planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Portland area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.9), so the average $87,370 buys what about $85,776 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Portland ($56,960). A typical home costs $542,063, or 6.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Urban and Regional Planners salary in other Maine cities
Portland ranks 1st of 2 Maine metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Portland$87,370
- Bangor$83,220
Highest-paying cities for urban and regional planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($141,020).
- San Jose, CA$141,020
- San Francisco, CA$136,150
- Napa, CA$131,710
- Santa Rosa, CA$123,620
- Vallejo, CA$122,960
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Urban and Regional Planners salary in Portland: questions
How much do urban and regional planners make an hour in Portland?
$42.01 an hour on average, and $39.39 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level urban and regional planners salary in Portland?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,320 a year and the 25th percentile is $74,230, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the urban and regional planners take-home pay in Portland?
About $66,069 a year ($5,506 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $87,370. Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
Do urban and regional planners earn more in Portland than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($94,750).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-3051; area Portland-South Portland, ME (38860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.12, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.