Transportation Security Screeners pay range in Madison
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,100 a year or less, while the top 10% make $67,200 or more. The middle half of transportation security screeners in Madison earn between $32,110 and $63,130.
- $30K10th
- $32K25th
- $50KMedian
- $63K75th
- $67K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,850 | $4,238 | $24.45 |
| Median | $49,940 | $4,162 | $24.01 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $32,110 | $2,676 | $15.44 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $63,130 | $5,261 | $30.35 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Transportation Security Screeners pay in Madison vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Transportation security screeners in Madison earn 11% less than the Wisconsin average ($57,040) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($64,310). At the median the gap is -25% against the U.S. median of $66,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison | $50,850 | $49,940 | $30,100 | $67,200 | 130 |
| Wisconsin | $57,040 | $63,130 | $30,100 | $70,280 | 540 |
| United States | $64,310 | $66,770 | $44,700 | $78,350 | 50,290 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Transportation Security Screeners salary after taxes in Madison
On the average salary of $50,850, a single filer in Madison takes home about $41,419 a year, or $3,452 a month and $1,593 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Madison a good place for transportation security screeners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Madison area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.3), so the average $50,850 buys what about $52,268 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Madison ($58,080). A typical home costs $452,769, or 8.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Transportation Security Screeners salary in other Wisconsin cities
Madison ranks 4th of 4 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Appleton pays the most ($61,890).
Highest-paying cities for transportation security screeners
Allentown, PA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,620).
- Allentown, PA$78,620
- Manchester, NH$76,200
- San Jose, CA$76,000
- Flint, MI$74,170
- Salinas, CA$73,510
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Transportation Security Screeners salary in Madison: questions
How much do transportation security screeners make an hour in Madison?
$24.45 an hour on average, and $24.01 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level transportation security screeners salary in Madison?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,100 a year and the 25th percentile is $32,110, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the transportation security screeners take-home pay in Madison?
About $41,419 a year ($3,452 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,850.
Do transportation security screeners earn more in Madison than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($64,310).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-9093; area Madison, WI (31540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.01, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.