Transportation Security Screeners pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,330 a year or less, while the top 10% make $67,200 or more. The middle half of transportation security screeners in Provo earn between $49,940 and $63,130.
- $40K10th
- $50K25th
- $61KMedian
- $63K75th
- $67K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $57,520 | $4,793 | $27.65 |
| Median | $61,110 | $5,092 | $29.38 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,940 | $4,162 | $24.01 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $63,130 | $5,261 | $30.35 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Transportation Security Screeners pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Transportation security screeners in Provo earn 5% less than the Utah average ($60,420) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($64,310). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $66,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $57,520 | $61,110 | $40,330 | $67,200 | 50 |
| Utah | $60,420 | $61,110 | $50,210 | $71,280 | 510 |
| United States | $64,310 | $66,770 | $44,700 | $78,350 | 50,290 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Transportation Security Screeners salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $57,520, a single filer in Provo takes home about $45,838 a year, or $3,820 a month and $1,763 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for transportation security screeners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $57,520 buys what about $58,555 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 9.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Transportation Security Screeners salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 3rd of 3 Utah metro areas for this job; St. George pays the most ($62,590).
- St. George$62,590
- Salt Lake City$60,690
- Provo$57,520
Highest-paying cities for transportation security screeners
Allentown, PA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,620).
- Allentown, PA$78,620
- Manchester, NH$76,200
- San Jose, CA$76,000
- Flint, MI$74,170
- Salinas, CA$73,510
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Transportation Security Screeners salary in Provo: questions
How much do transportation security screeners make an hour in Provo?
$27.65 an hour on average, and $29.38 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level transportation security screeners salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,330 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,940, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the transportation security screeners take-home pay in Provo?
About $45,838 a year ($3,820 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $57,520. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do transportation security screeners earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($64,310).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-9093; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.47, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.47).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.