Training and Development Specialists pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,320 a year or less, while the top 10% make $129,100 or more. The middle half of training and development specialists in Boulder earn between $49,760 and $94,960.
- $37K10th
- $50K25th
- $79KMedian
- $95K75th
- $129K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $80,120 | $6,677 | $38.52 |
| Median | $79,420 | $6,618 | $38.18 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,760 | $4,147 | $23.92 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $94,960 | $7,913 | $45.65 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Training and Development Specialists pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Training and development specialists in Boulder earn 3% more than the Colorado average ($77,650) and 6% more than the U.S. average ($75,550). At the median the gap is +15% against the U.S. median of $69,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $80,120 | $79,420 | $37,320 | $129,100 | 720 |
| Colorado | $77,650 | $75,790 | $37,490 | $116,970 | 12,100 |
| United States | $75,550 | $69,280 | $38,760 | $123,250 | 458,300 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Training and Development Specialists salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $80,120, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $62,378 a year, or $5,198 a month and $2,399 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for training and development specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $80,120 buys what about $76,158 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 9.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Training and Development Specialists salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 2nd of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($80,490).
- Denver$80,490
- Boulder$80,120
- Colorado Springs$74,970
- Greeley$72,840
- Grand Junction$67,170
- Pueblo$66,770
- Fort Collins$64,430
All Training and Development Specialists salaries in Colorado
Highest-paying cities for training and development specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($109,240).
- San Jose, CA$109,240
- San Francisco, CA$100,800
- Kennewick, WA$100,740
- Decatur, AL$100,190
- Norwich, CT$96,400
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Training and Development Specialists salary in Boulder: questions
How much do training and development specialists make an hour in Boulder?
$38.52 an hour on average, and $38.19 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level training and development specialists salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,320 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,760, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the training and development specialists take-home pay in Boulder?
About $62,378 a year ($5,198 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $80,120. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do training and development specialists earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% more than the U.S. average for this job ($75,550).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1151; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.27, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.